Skip Navigation LinksNews > News
News
10/09/2017 17:53
Sivolap/Velichko claim top honours at historic EEVZA zonal event in Yerevan
News from the Zonal Associations

Yerevan, Armenia, September 10, 2017. The last day of the men’s-only EEVZA Beach Volleyball Tour tournament in Yerevan featured six matches to enjoy for the fans and the organisers of the event. After two competition days, four teams still had the chance to compete for the top honours of the historic event held on Armenian soil.

After losing in the semi-finals, Vladyslav Iemelianchyk/Denys Denysenko of Ukraine played against Aliaksandr Dziadkou/Aliaksandr Kavalenka of Belarus, with the latter ones emerging victorious after a close matchup (2-1; 21-15, 17-21, 15-13) to crown their campaign in Yerevan with the bronze medals.



As they had won their respective semis, Ruslan Daianov/Yury Bogatov and Maxim Sivolap/Igor Velichko made sure the gold medal match would be an all-Russian affair. The spectators enjoyed a truly dramatic match, with equally strong rivals, where Sivolap and Velichko prevailed over Daianov and Bogatov in three sets (21-16, 19-21, 15-10) to travel home with the gold medals around their neck.

After the victory, Maxim Sivolap thanked the organisers of the tournament for the high-level standards of the event and for all the work, which they did in order to make this premiere a memorable and successful one. Sivolap especially singled out the warm hospitality he experienced throughout his stay in Armenia, stressing that such good memories make sure he will be willing to return to Yerevan anytime soon.

Click here for further information

News nr. 337 of 18483
10/09/2017 18:00:00
Voronina/Bocharova crown perfect season for Russia with second title in two weeks
10/09/2017 17:00:00
Ivanov/Gorbenko net #EuroBeachVolleyU20 men’s crown in Vulcano
Advanced Search
From:
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
To:
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
Search for:
select

LiveScore
   
2018 CL W
Pool A
 
 
18:00Local Time
CSM Volei Alba BLAJ
vs.
Volero ZÜRICH
View
Live
18:00Local Time
Developres SkyRes RZESZOW
vs.
ASPTT MULHOUSE VB
View
Live
2018 CL W
Pool B
 
 
20:35Local Time
Imoco Volley CONEGLIANO
vs.
Igor Gorgonzola NOVARA
View
Live
2018 CL W
Pool C
 
 
18:30Local Time
Maritza PLOVDIV
vs.
Dinamo KAZAN
View
Live
2018 CC W
16th Finals
 
 
20:30Local Time
VC OUDEGEM
vs.
Eczacıbaşı VitrA ISTANBUL
View
Live
19:00Local Time
Calcit KAMNIK
vs.
Nova KBM Branik MARIBOR
View
Live
19:30Local Time
VC SNEEK
vs.
Pomì CASALMAGGIORE
View
Live
19:00Local Time
SSC Palmberg SCHWERIN
vs.
Rocheville LE CANNET
View
Live
17:00Local Time
VK UP OLOMOUC
vs.
Allianz MTV STUTTGART
View
Live
20:00Local Time
TS Volley DUEDINGEN
vs.
Hapoel KFAR SABA
View
Live
19:00Local Time
DRESDNER SC
vs.
Pays d'Aix VENELLES VB
View
Live
19:00Local Time
Jedinstvo STARA PAZOVA
vs.
Minchanka MINSK
View
Live
20:00Local Time
BEZIERS VB
vs.
SLIEDRECHT Sport
View
Live
2018 CHC W
16th Finals
 
 
20:30Local Time
CK PONTA DELGADA
vs.
Hermes OOSTENDE
View
Live
19:00Local Time
Zeleznicar LAJKOVAC
vs.
Tent OBRENOVAC
View
Live
20:00Local Time
Sm'AESCH Pfeffingen
vs.
Mladost ZAGREB
View
Live
17:00Local Time
Levski SOFIA
vs.
C.S.M. TARGOVISTE
View
Live
19:00Local Time
ŽOK OSIJEK
vs.
TJ OSTRAVA
View
Live
19:00Local Time
KV Kastrioti FERIZAJ
vs.
OrPo ORIVESI
View
Live


Calendar
Calendar
Title and navigation
<<<December 2017>>>
December 2017
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
27282930123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
1234567