Skip Navigation LinksNews > News
News
10/06/2017 09:25
Top seeds through to third round at NEVZA women’s zonal event in Odense
News from the Zonal Associations

Odense, Denmark, June 9, 2017. The top-seeded teams lived up to their status as seven out of eight tandems from the top 8 made it to the third round of the NEVZA Beach Volleyball zonal event in Odense after successfully contesting their respective matches on Friday. Only fifth-seeded Cecilie Køllner Olsen/Lærke Mygind Grønfeldt of Denmark failed to do so, losing surprisingly in an exciting three-set match (21-17, 12-21, 14-16) to the 12th-seeded Swedish team Fanny Lindström/Lisa Sundberg.

The Danish weather showed itself from its changeable side for the second weekend in a row as 23 teams turned out to compete at the NEVZA women’s tournament in Odense. The day started with wonderful sunshine and high temperatures, but in the afternoon the clouds rolled in and the players had to adjust to compete under heavy rain.

The favourites, however, showed their best game, while the lower-seeded teams have to go through the losers’ bracket Saturday morning to keep fighting for the top honours in the event on Danish sand.  

The Danish team consisting of the experienced Jannie Nørregaard Rasmussen and youngster Freja Holme Barkler were the first ones to leave the competition, finishing their journey in 17th place. Unfortunately, the team had to withdraw from the tournament after they almost caused a major sensation and had match balls in both the second and third sets of their matchup with Sweden’s Isabelle Påhlsson/Sara Malmström before eventually losing 21-19, 20-22, 14-16. A little injury prevents the Danish team from continuing their campaign on Saturday.

The forecasts promise fine weather for the rest of the weekend with no rain and temperatures around 20 degrees, and Sunday even up to 25 degrees.

Click here for all results from Friday’s matches and the match schedule for the rest of the weekend.

News nr. 828 of 18473
10/06/2017 09:43:00
World League - Day 5: Boyer sizzles anew in France’s unbeaten run, Slovenia and Spain lead Groups 2 & 3
09/06/2017 23:01:00
Spain, Slovakia, Finland and Belarus off to flying start in #EuroLeagueW
Advanced Search
From:
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
To:
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
Search for:
select

LiveScore
   
2018 CL W
Pool B
 
 
17:30Local Time
Agel PROSTEJOV
vs.
Fenerbahce SK ISTANBUL
View
Live
2018 CL W
Pool C
 
 
18:00Local Time
Vizura RUMA
vs.
Chemik POLICE
View
Live
2018 CC W
16th Finals
 
 
20:30Local Time
Yamamay e-work BUSTO ARSIZIO
vs.
ŽOK Bimal-Jedinstvo BRČKO
View
Live
18:30Local Time
HPK HÄMEENLINNA
vs.
Yenisei KRASNOYARSK
View
Live
17:00Local Time
Maccabi XT HAIFA
vs.
Linamar-BÉKÉSCSABAI RS KFT
View
Live
18:00Local Time
Khimik YUZHNY
vs.
ZesarVFM FRANCHES-MONTAGNES
View
Live
18:00Local Time
Fatum NYÍREGYHÁZA
vs.
Asterix Avo BEVEREN
View
Live
18:00Local Time
Kralovo Pole BRNO
vs.
LP SALO
View
Live
17:30Local Time
C.S.M. BUCURESTI
vs.
Uralochka-NTMK EKATERINBURG
View
Live
2018 CHC W
16th Finals
 
 
19:00Local Time
RSR WALFER
vs.
BURSA BBSK
View
Live
19:00Local Time
RANDABERG IL
vs.
NANTES VB
View
Live
18:00Local Time
Ibsa CV LAS PALMAS
vs.
A. LINZ-STEG
View
Live
18:30Local Time
HOLTE IF
vs.
Viteos NEUCHATEL Université
View
Live
17:00Local Time
Stiinta BACAU
vs.
Azerrail BAKU
View
Live
20:00Local Time
Minis de Arluy VB LOGROÑO
vs.
Olympiacos SFP PIRAEUS
View
Live
19:00Local Time
UVC Holding GRAZ
vs.
Dinamo KRASNODAR
View
Live


Calendar
Calendar
Title and navigation
<<<December 2017>>>
December 2017
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
27282930123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
1234567