Skip Navigation LinksNews > News
News
07/07/2014 11:22
Russia books ticket to World League finals in Florence, Netherlands on to Sydney
News from the FIVB

Luxembourg, Luxembourg, July 7, 2014.  Russia was the only European team that managed to qualify for the 204 FIVB Volleyball World League Final Six on the last competition day of the Intercontinental Round, while the other two candidates, Serbia and Poland, will not be travelling to Florence.  The Netherlands filled the last vacancy in the finals of the 2nd Group to take place in Sydney.

Russia took the three points from its second game at Bulgaria, shutting out the young home team by 3:0 (25-14, 25-17, 25-15).

“It was a better match for us than yesterday,” said Russia’s captain Sergey Makarov.  “The three points were the most important thing for us to be able to qualify for the finals.  Now our job is to recover and to play well in the Final Six.”

Serbia was not able to follow Russia into the finals as it lost its last match by 1:3 (21-25, 20-25, 25-27, 20-25) to USA in Belgrade.  Upon winning this decisive game, the Americans topped the final standings in Pool B on more victories than Russia, as both teams ended up with 24 points each.

“We were equal competitors throughout the whole game, but in the end USA had more resources than us,” commented Serbia’s captain Dragan Stankovic.  “This was a great experience for us, and we will be back next year to try to qualify for the finals.”

In Pool A Poland relied on Italy to win at least two sets against Brazil on Sunday, but over 12,000 spectators in Milan saw their favorites lose by 1:3 (25-27, 25-18, 17-25, 16-25) to the South Americans.  This way Brazil went up to 17 points to catch up with Poland, but took the precious third place on better set ratio.

“We are not happy,” admitted Italy’s captain Emanuele Birarelli.  “We lost concentration and were not able to win the first set that may have changed the result of the match. Brazil faced this last appointment more determined.”

The last question over the line-up for the 2nd Group finals in Syndey found its answer on Sunday as well.  The Netherlands was quick to provide it with a 3:0 (25-20, 25-16, 25-21) victory over the Czech Republic.  The Dutch topped the final standings in Pool E with 24 points from 9 victories and 3 losses.

“I am very happy with our victory today, we really played as a team,” exclaimed Netherlands’ captain Dick Kooy.  “We have a young, talented group, and we reached our goal.  I am really looking forward to playing in Australia.”

In the other Pool E match second-placed Portugal lost to visiting Korea by 1:3 (23-25, 23-25, 25-18, 21-25), an outcome that did not affect the final placement of the teams in the pool.

Belgium, France, the Netherlands and host Australia will be competing in the finals in Sydney on July 11 and 12.  The winner of the 2nd Group will then join Iran, Brazil, USA, Russia and host Italy for the Final Six of the World League in Florence from July 16 through 20.

Click here for more info on the 2014 FIVB World League.

News nr. 328 of 6024
07/07/2014 17:59:00
Plamen Konstantinov appointed as head coach of Bulgaria
06/07/2014 23:14:00
European League pool play closes off with Macedonian victory at Slovenia
Advanced Search
From:
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
To:
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
Search for:
select

LiveScore
   
2015 CLW
Pool A
 
 
17:00Local Time
Rabita BAKU
vs.
Dinamo KAZAN
Live
17:30Local Time
Agel PROSTEJOV
vs.
Chemik POLICE
View
Live
2015 CLW
Pool B
 
 
19:00Local Time
Fenerbahce Grundig ISTANBUL
vs.
Azeryol BAKU
View
Live
20:00Local Time
NANTES VB
vs.
Stiinta BACAU
View
Live
2015 CLW
Pool C
 
 
19:00Local Time
Dinamo MOSCOW
vs.
Unendo Yamamay BUSTO ARSIZIO
View
Live
2015 CLW
Pool E
 
 
20:30Local Time
Nordmeccanica PIACENZA
vs.
VakifBank ISTANBUL
View
Live
2015 CCW
16th Final
 
 
20:00Local Time
Rocheville LE CANNET
vs.
Galatasaray Daikin ISTANBUL
View
Live
20:30Local Time
VDK GENT Dames
vs.
Olympiacos PIRAEUS
View
Live
18:00Local Time
Tauron MKS DABROWA GORNICZA
vs.
Dinamo Romprest BUCURESTI
View
Live
19:15Local Time
CS Volei Alba BLAJ
vs.
Volley KÖNIZ
View
Live
20:30Local Time
Prosecco Doc-Imoco CONEGLIANO
vs.
Khimik YUZHNY
View
Live
20:30Local Time
Gea Happel Amigos ZOERSEL
vs.
SK UP OLOMOUC
View
Live
18:00Local Time
Lokomotiv BAKU
vs.
Rote Raben VILSBIBURG
View
Live
18:30Local Time
HPK HÄMEENLINNA
vs.
ATSC Sparkasse KLAGENFURT
View
Live
2015 CHW
2nd Round
 
 
19:00Local Time
ZOK Bimal-Jedinstvo BRCKO
vs.
AEK ATHENS
View
Live
18:00Local Time
Teva GÖDÖLLÖ
vs.
Linamar BEKESCSABAI RSE
View
Live
19:00Local Time
Jedinstvo STARA PAZOVA
vs.
OK POREC
View
Live
19:00Local Time
SCHWERINER SC
vs.
VC OUDEGEM
View
Live
19:30Local Time
Alterno APELDOORN
vs.
VC SNEEK
View
Live
20:00Local Time
ASPTT MULHOUSE
vs.
RSR WALFER
View
Live
20:00Local Time
SLIEDRECHT Sport
vs.
Stod Volley STEINKJER
View
Live
19:30Local Time
Kanti SCHAFFHAUSEN
vs.
Oriveden Ponnistus ORIVESI
View
Live
19:00Local Time
Hapoel KFAR SABA
vs.
C.S.U TARGU MURES
View
Live


Calendar
Calendar
Title and navigation
<<<November 2014>>>
November 2014
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
272829303112
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
1234567