Skip Navigation LinksNews > News
News
07/07/2014 09:25
Toms Smedins / Reinis Pekmanis triumph at EEVZA Lithuania Open
News from the zonal associations

Rokiskis, Lithuania, July 7, 2014.  Latvia’s Toms Smedins / Reinis Pekmanis remained unbeaten during the two days of EEVZA’s men-only Lithuania Open tournament in Rokiskis and won the competition defeating Russia‘s Ruslan Bykanov / Nikita Liamin by 3:1 (15-8, 8-15, 16-14, 15-7) in the final.  The bronze medals went to Estonia‘s Kristo Kollo / Rivo Vesik after the injury of Lukas Kazdailis, the member of the only home team qualified to the semifinals.

Nikita Liamin from Russia seemed not so unhappy after the final.  “We are glad to win the silver medals,” he said.  “For me it was the first European beach volleyball tournament as I mostly play indoors.  All the matches we have played here were tough and lasted for four or five sets as the level of participating teams was pretty even.  I loved the organization and the venue, we had a good time here.”

If Toms Smedins / Reinis Pekmanis reached the final having no defeats, the way of Russia‘s team was much more difficult.  In the very first round Bykanov / Liamin struggled through a 1-hour-and-11-minute battle versus Aliaksandr Dziadkou / Aliaksandr Kavalenka which they lost by 2:3 (15-9, 15-13, 20-22, 29-30, 3-7).  Later they eliminated Motiejus Melynis / Rokas Kondrotas from Lithuania and faced another five-setter against Andrius Gaidys / Paulius Matulis, also from Lithuania, winning the game by 3:2 (15-9, 15-13, 13-15, 12-15, 7-5).  On Sunday, Bykanov and Liamin reached the final after defeating teams from Ukraine and Estonia.



Although the home team Arnas Rumsevicius / Lukas Kazdailis ended up in the fourth place, their game made the local fans very excited.  The young Lithuanian stars showed a wonderful performance in their match with Martins Plavins / Aleksandrs Solovejs and qualified for the semifinals defeating the Latvians by 3:2 (17-15, 15-13, 10-15, 10-15, 7-3).



After this amazing victory Arnas Rumsevicius / Lukas Kazdailis commented:  “We managed to defeat the opponents because we felt no stress and were rather relaxed.  We did not expect to win against Plavins / Solovejs.  We were just happy having the opportunity to compete with such a top-level team and wanted to play a nice game in front of our fans.“



Click here for more information.

Click here and here for comprehensive photogalleries from the competition.


News nr. 273 of 1323
07/07/2014 15:18:00
536 teams take part in 15th Beach Volleyball Festival Komus in Solnechnoye
05/07/2014 23:55:00
Only one home team survives for last day of Lithuania Open
Advanced Search
From:
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
To:
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
Search for:
select

LiveScore
   
2015 CLW
Pool A
 
 
17:00Local Time
Rabita BAKU
vs.
Dinamo KAZAN
View
Live
17:30Local Time
Agel PROSTEJOV
vs.
Chemik POLICE
View
Live
2015 CLW
Pool B
 
 
19:00Local Time
Fenerbahce Grundig ISTANBUL
vs.
Azeryol BAKU
View
Live
20:00Local Time
NANTES VB
vs.
Stiinta BACAU
View
Live
2015 CLW
Pool C
 
 
19:00Local Time
Dinamo MOSCOW
vs.
Unendo Yamamay BUSTO ARSIZIO
View
Live
2015 CLW
Pool E
 
 
20:30Local Time
Nordmeccanica PIACENZA
vs.
VakifBank ISTANBUL
View
Live
2015 CCW
16th Final
 
 
20:00Local Time
Rocheville LE CANNET
vs.
Galatasaray Daikin ISTANBUL
View
Live
20:30Local Time
VDK GENT Dames
vs.
Olympiacos PIRAEUS
View
Live
18:00Local Time
Tauron MKS DABROWA GORNICZA
vs.
Dinamo Romprest BUCURESTI
View
Live
19:15Local Time
CS Volei Alba BLAJ
vs.
Volley KÖNIZ
View
Live
20:30Local Time
Prosecco Doc-Imoco CONEGLIANO
vs.
Khimik YUZHNY
View
Live
20:30Local Time
Gea Happel Amigos ZOERSEL
vs.
SK UP OLOMOUC
View
Live
18:00Local Time
Lokomotiv BAKU
vs.
Rote Raben VILSBIBURG
View
Live
18:30Local Time
HPK HÄMEENLINNA
vs.
ATSC Sparkasse KLAGENFURT
View
Live
2015 CHW
2nd Round
 
 
19:00Local Time
ZOK Bimal-Jedinstvo BRCKO
vs.
AEK ATHENS
View
Live
18:00Local Time
Teva GÖDÖLLÖ
vs.
Linamar BEKESCSABAI RSE
View
Live
19:00Local Time
Jedinstvo STARA PAZOVA
vs.
OK POREC
View
Live
19:00Local Time
SCHWERINER SC
vs.
VC OUDEGEM
View
Live
19:30Local Time
Alterno APELDOORN
vs.
VC SNEEK
View
Live
20:00Local Time
ASPTT MULHOUSE
vs.
RSR WALFER
View
Live
20:00Local Time
SLIEDRECHT Sport
vs.
Stod Volley STEINKJER
View
Live
19:30Local Time
Kanti SCHAFFHAUSEN
vs.
Oriveden Ponnistus ORIVESI
View
Live
19:00Local Time
Hapoel KFAR SABA
vs.
C.S.U TARGU MURES
View
Live


Calendar
Calendar
Title and navigation
<<<November 2014>>>
November 2014
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
272829303112
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
1234567