Skip Navigation LinksNews > News
News
07/04/2014 09:19
BVA Technical Commission announces 2014 volleyball calendar
News from the zonal associations

Istanbul, Turkey, April 7, 2014.  A BVA Technical Commission meeting took place at Volley Hotel in Istanbul, Turkey.  The members of the Technical Commission together with the members of the Beach Volleyball and the Marketing Commissions discussed the technical and promotional aspects of the upcoming Balkan competitions in 2014 and announced the dates and the venues of the events.  Furthermore, a Drawing of Lots took place to seed the teams into pools.

A Balkan Volleyball Kids Festival is scheduled to take place in Istanbul on May 23 and 24.  The BVA family is once again proud to introduce this new activity on their annual calendar.  Eight member countries of the Zonal Association will participate with 2 teams each.  The Festival will feature dancing, shows, DJ performances, volleyball matches and several other activities.  The plan is to get kids from different countries together and to promote Volleyball in the region.



At the meeting, a Drawing of Lots for the 2014 Balkan Championships took place.  The host countries were determined and the age limits were confirmed.

Results of the Drawing of Lots

Pre-Youth Boys' Balkan Championship
25-29 July 2014 in Ankara (TUR)

Bosnia and Herzegovina
Bulgaria
Romania
Serbia
Turkey

Pre-Youth Girls' Balkan Championship
22-26 July 2014 in Ivanjica / Belgrade (SRB) (tbc)

Pool 1
Turkey
Bulgaria
Albania
Montenegro
Pool 2
Serbia
Romania
FYR of Macedonia
Bosnia and Herzegovina

Youth Boys' Balkan Championship
16-20 July 2014 in Izvorani (ROU)

Bulgaria
Greece
Moldova
Romania
Serbia
Turkey

Youth Girls' Balkan Championship
23-27 July 2014 in Kazanlak (BUL)

Bulgaria
Greece
Montenegro
Romania
Serbia
Turkey

Junior Men Balkan Championship
13-17 August 2014 in Probishtip (MKD) (tbc)

Pool 1
FYR of Macedonia
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Montenegro
Bulgaria
Pool 2
Serbia
Turkey
Romania
Greece

Junior Women Balkan Championship
5-9 August 2014 in Subotica (SRB)

Pool 1
Turkey
Bosnia and Herzegovina
FYR of Macedonia
Bulgaria
Pool 2
Serbia
Greece
Montenegro
Moldova
Romania

Balkan Kids Festival
23-24 May 2014 in Istanbul (TUR)

Albania
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Bulgaria
FYR of Macedonia
Greece
Montenegro
Serbia
Turkey
Romania

News nr. 775 of 6024
09/04/2014 11:00:00
Luxembourg U20 Men want gold at upcoming Small Countries Championship
04/04/2014 19:00:00
FIVB Men's World Championship ticket sales begin Monday
Advanced Search
From:
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
To:
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
Search for:
select

LiveScore
   
2015 CLW
Pool A
 
 
17:00Local Time
Rabita BAKU
vs.
Dinamo KAZAN
Live
17:30Local Time
Agel PROSTEJOV
vs.
Chemik POLICE
View
Live
2015 CLW
Pool B
 
 
19:00Local Time
Fenerbahce Grundig ISTANBUL
vs.
Azeryol BAKU
View
Live
20:00Local Time
NANTES VB
vs.
Stiinta BACAU
View
Live
2015 CLW
Pool C
 
 
19:00Local Time
Dinamo MOSCOW
vs.
Unendo Yamamay BUSTO ARSIZIO
View
Live
2015 CLW
Pool E
 
 
20:30Local Time
Nordmeccanica PIACENZA
vs.
VakifBank ISTANBUL
View
Live
2015 CCW
16th Final
 
 
20:00Local Time
Rocheville LE CANNET
vs.
Galatasaray Daikin ISTANBUL
View
Live
20:30Local Time
VDK GENT Dames
vs.
Olympiacos PIRAEUS
View
Live
18:00Local Time
Tauron MKS DABROWA GORNICZA
vs.
Dinamo Romprest BUCURESTI
View
Live
19:15Local Time
CS Volei Alba BLAJ
vs.
Volley KÖNIZ
View
Live
20:30Local Time
Prosecco Doc-Imoco CONEGLIANO
vs.
Khimik YUZHNY
View
Live
20:30Local Time
Gea Happel Amigos ZOERSEL
vs.
SK UP OLOMOUC
View
Live
18:00Local Time
Lokomotiv BAKU
vs.
Rote Raben VILSBIBURG
View
Live
18:30Local Time
HPK HÄMEENLINNA
vs.
ATSC Sparkasse KLAGENFURT
View
Live
2015 CHW
2nd Round
 
 
19:00Local Time
ZOK Bimal-Jedinstvo BRCKO
vs.
AEK ATHENS
View
Live
18:00Local Time
Teva GÖDÖLLÖ
vs.
Linamar BEKESCSABAI RSE
View
Live
19:00Local Time
Jedinstvo STARA PAZOVA
vs.
OK POREC
View
Live
19:00Local Time
SCHWERINER SC
vs.
VC OUDEGEM
View
Live
19:30Local Time
Alterno APELDOORN
vs.
VC SNEEK
View
Live
20:00Local Time
ASPTT MULHOUSE
vs.
RSR WALFER
View
Live
20:00Local Time
SLIEDRECHT Sport
vs.
Stod Volley STEINKJER
View
Live
19:30Local Time
Kanti SCHAFFHAUSEN
vs.
Oriveden Ponnistus ORIVESI
View
Live
19:00Local Time
Hapoel KFAR SABA
vs.
C.S.U TARGU MURES
View
Live


Calendar
Calendar
Title and navigation
<<<November 2014>>>
November 2014
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
272829303112
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
1234567