Skip Navigation LinksNews > News
News
18/10/2013 13:40
Norway boys and Denmark girls win NEVZA U19 Championships
News from the Zonal Associations

Ikast, Denmark, October 18, 2013. Only a couple of weeks after the 2013 CEV VELUX EuroVolley drew to a close in Copenhagen, Volleyball was again in the spotlight in Denmark as the country and namely the city of Ikast played host to the NEVZA U19 Championships for boys and girls. The tournament was joined by six national teams per gender with Norway and Denmark eventually winning gold in the boys’ and girls’ competition respectively.
The six participating teams were divided into two pools with three each; pool play was followed by the 1/4 finals, semi-finals and final matches.
Sweden’s boys caught a flying start as they downed Iceland and Norway in straight sets in Pool A to advance directly to the semis; after losing to their neighbours from Sweden, Norway got back on track with a straight win (25-14, 25-12, and 25-6) over Iceland. England topped the charts in Pool B after sweeping the Faroe Islands in straight sets and claiming a hard-fought come-from-behind 3:2 victory (16-25, 19-25, 25-19, 25-20, and 17-15) over hosts Denmark.
With Sweden and England pre-seeded in the semis, Norway and Denmark claimed the two other spots as they routed in straight sets the Faroe Islands and Iceland respectively. Norway stunned England in the semis with another 3:0 to get the right to go for a re-match in the final against Sweden who had bested Denmark 3:1 (25-18, 20-25, 25-20, and 26-24).
On Thursday, after Iceland had settled for fifth place beating the Faroe Islands 3:1, Denmark finished their home campaign with a straight victory over England to claim bronze. Norway got their revenge from Sweden as the young players mentored by Japan-born head coach Haruya Indo beat their neighbours 3:2 (25-18, 25-19, 37-39, 26-28, and 15-13) to seize gold.  

Final standing  


1. Norway
2. Sweden
3. Denmark
4. England
5. Iceland
6. Faroe Islands  

“Dream Team”: setter Henrik Aase Hole (NOR); outside hitters Victor Lindberg (SWE) and Mads Møllgaard (DEN); middle blockers Rune Fasteland (NOR) and Benjamin Engström (SWE); libero Mathias Spendrup Petersen (DEN); MVP: Victor Lindberg (SWE)  

The girls’ competition was played with the same format. Sweden topped the charts of Pool A after a straight victory over the Faroe Islands and a 3:2 win over hosts Denmark to make the semis by-passing the 1/4 finals while Norway downed England and Iceland in straight sets to finish first in Pool B. In the 1/4 finals Denmark easily edged Iceland (25-16, 25-16, and 25-14) while the Faroe Islands caused a sensation as they beat England 15-13 at the tie-break after coming back from 1:2 in sets.
The local heroines of Denmark continued their triumphal march by routing Norway in the semis (25-19, 25-22, and 26-24) whilst Sweden left no chance to the young girls from the Faroe Islands (25-17, 25-8, and 25-14).
With Iceland seeing off England in straight sets to claim fifth place, Norway did the same with the Faroe Islands to take bronze before Denmark edged Sweden 3:1 in the final to get the home party started.  

Final standing  

1. Denmark
2. Sweden
3. Norway
4. Faroe Islands
5. Iceland
6. England  

“Dream Team”: setter Nikoline Maria Mogensen (DEN); outside hitters Nelli Fredriksson (SWE) and Benedicte Maaseide (NOR); middle blockers Diana Lundvall (SWE) and Julie Molin de Blanck (DEN); libero Laura Brix (DEN); MVP: Nelli Fredriksson (SWE)  

News nr. 564 of 2633
18/10/2013 14:23:00
Duchess of Cambridge plays Volleyball in high heels at charity workshop
18/10/2013 13:37:00
VfB FRIEDRICHSHAFEN back in action as motivated as ever
Advanced Search
From:
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
To:
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
Search for:
select

LiveScore
   
2015 CLW
Pool A
 
 
17:00Local Time
Rabita BAKU
vs.
Dinamo KAZAN
View
Live
17:30Local Time
Agel PROSTEJOV
vs.
Chemik POLICE
View
Live
2015 CLW
Pool B
 
 
19:00Local Time
Fenerbahce Grundig ISTANBUL
vs.
Azeryol BAKU
View
Live
20:00Local Time
NANTES VB
vs.
Stiinta BACAU
View
Live
2015 CLW
Pool C
 
 
19:00Local Time
Dinamo MOSCOW
vs.
Unendo Yamamay BUSTO ARSIZIO
View
Live
2015 CLW
Pool E
 
 
20:30Local Time
Nordmeccanica PIACENZA
vs.
VakifBank ISTANBUL
View
Live
2015 CCW
16th Final
 
 
20:00Local Time
Rocheville LE CANNET
vs.
Galatasaray Daikin ISTANBUL
View
Live
20:30Local Time
VDK GENT Dames
vs.
Olympiacos PIRAEUS
View
Live
18:00Local Time
Tauron MKS DABROWA GORNICZA
vs.
Dinamo Romprest BUCURESTI
View
Live
19:15Local Time
CS Volei Alba BLAJ
vs.
Volley KÖNIZ
View
Live
20:30Local Time
Prosecco Doc-Imoco CONEGLIANO
vs.
Khimik YUZHNY
View
Live
20:30Local Time
Gea Happel Amigos ZOERSEL
vs.
SK UP OLOMOUC
View
Live
18:00Local Time
Lokomotiv BAKU
vs.
Rote Raben VILSBIBURG
View
Live
18:30Local Time
HPK HÄMEENLINNA
vs.
ATSC Sparkasse KLAGENFURT
View
Live
2015 CHW
2nd Round
 
 
19:00Local Time
ZOK Bimal-Jedinstvo BRCKO
vs.
AEK ATHENS
View
Live
18:00Local Time
Teva GÖDÖLLÖ
vs.
Linamar BEKESCSABAI RSE
View
Live
19:00Local Time
Jedinstvo STARA PAZOVA
vs.
OK POREC
View
Live
19:00Local Time
SCHWERINER SC
vs.
VC OUDEGEM
View
Live
19:30Local Time
Alterno APELDOORN
vs.
VC SNEEK
View
Live
20:00Local Time
ASPTT MULHOUSE
vs.
RSR WALFER
View
Live
20:00Local Time
SLIEDRECHT Sport
vs.
Stod Volley STEINKJER
View
Live
19:30Local Time
Kanti SCHAFFHAUSEN
vs.
Oriveden Ponnistus ORIVESI
View
Live
19:00Local Time
Hapoel KFAR SABA
vs.
C.S.U TARGU MURES
View
Live


Calendar
Calendar
Title and navigation
<<<November 2014>>>
November 2014
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
272829303112
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
1234567