Skip Navigation LinksNews > News
News
24/09/2013 13:00
Poland's golden girls and current national team draw level at exhibition game
News from the National Federations

Gdynia, Poland, September 24, 2013. As the teams that had made the Playoffs and 1/4 finals of the 2013 CEV VELUX EuroVolley were enjoying a day of rest, on Monday the Polish Volleyball Federation organized a very special game in Gdynia starring the stars who won double European gold in 2003 and 2005 opposed to the current members of Poland’s national team. Some of these players are expected to show up on Tuesday evening at ERGO Arena in Gdansk as Poland plays Bulgaria for a spot in the 1/4 finals of the VELUX EuroVolley 2013.
The mentor of Poland’s golden generation, Andrzej Niemczyk, could not attend the exhibition match due to health problems and the game was a very special opportunity to commemorate the late Agata Mroz-Olszewska, a former European champion who prematurely died in 2008, aged 26. Agata was somehow represented by her daughter Liliana, now 5, who was only 2 months old by the time her mum passed away.  

Some of the current members of the national team could also not attend as they have started the preparations for the coming season with their respective clubs but in the end the fans got to see some of Poland’s best Volleyball players of the past decade in action. The “goldies” included the likes of Magdalena Sliwa, Malgorzata Glinka-Mogentale, Dorota Swieniewicz, Malgorzata Niemczyk, Katarzyna Skowronska-Dolata, Dominika Lesniewicz as well as Anna Podolec, Maria Liktoras, Aleksandra Jagielo, Izabela Belcik, Mariola Zenik, Joanna Mirek, Milena Rosner and Sylwia Pycia. On the other side of the net were standing Milena Radecka, Kinga Kasprzak, Aleksandra Wojcik, Katarzyna Polec, Agnieszka Kakolewska, libero Agata Durajczyk, plus Tamara Kaliszuk, Anna Grejman, Zuzanna Efimienko, Ewa Sliwinska and Natalia Gajewska.  

The daughter of the late Agata Mroz-Olszewska, Liliana, was standing on the court for the first rally and that same action did see Skowronska suffer an injury so she had to leave the court quite soon. The “goldies” won two sets (28-26, 25-22) but after that the Polish national team coached by Piotr Makowski responded by taking set three and four (25-11, 25-20) to draw level for the final 2:2.

News nr. 1182 of 6024
24/09/2013 14:00:00
Countdown to big match with Bulgaria has started in Gdansk
23/09/2013 23:00:00
Getting to know: Belgium's middle-blocker Pieter Verhees
Advanced Search
From:
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
To:
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
Search for:
select

LiveScore
   
2015 CLW
Pool A
 
 
17:00Local Time
Rabita BAKU
vs.
Dinamo KAZAN
View
Live
17:30Local Time
Agel PROSTEJOV
vs.
Chemik POLICE
View
Live
2015 CLW
Pool B
 
 
19:00Local Time
Fenerbahce Grundig ISTANBUL
vs.
Azeryol BAKU
View
Live
20:00Local Time
NANTES VB
vs.
Stiinta BACAU
View
Live
2015 CLW
Pool C
 
 
19:00Local Time
Dinamo MOSCOW
vs.
Unendo Yamamay BUSTO ARSIZIO
View
Live
2015 CLW
Pool E
 
 
20:30Local Time
Nordmeccanica PIACENZA
vs.
VakifBank ISTANBUL
View
Live
2015 CCW
16th Final
 
 
20:00Local Time
Rocheville LE CANNET
vs.
Galatasaray Daikin ISTANBUL
View
Live
20:30Local Time
VDK GENT Dames
vs.
Olympiacos PIRAEUS
View
Live
18:00Local Time
Tauron MKS DABROWA GORNICZA
vs.
Dinamo Romprest BUCURESTI
View
Live
19:15Local Time
CS Volei Alba BLAJ
vs.
Volley KÖNIZ
View
Live
20:30Local Time
Prosecco Doc-Imoco CONEGLIANO
vs.
Khimik YUZHNY
View
Live
20:30Local Time
Gea Happel Amigos ZOERSEL
vs.
SK UP OLOMOUC
View
Live
18:00Local Time
Lokomotiv BAKU
vs.
Rote Raben VILSBIBURG
View
Live
18:30Local Time
HPK HÄMEENLINNA
vs.
ATSC Sparkasse KLAGENFURT
View
Live
2015 CHW
2nd Round
 
 
19:00Local Time
ZOK Bimal-Jedinstvo BRCKO
vs.
AEK ATHENS
View
Live
18:00Local Time
Teva GÖDÖLLÖ
vs.
Linamar BEKESCSABAI RSE
View
Live
19:00Local Time
Jedinstvo STARA PAZOVA
vs.
OK POREC
View
Live
19:00Local Time
SCHWERINER SC
vs.
VC OUDEGEM
View
Live
19:30Local Time
Alterno APELDOORN
vs.
VC SNEEK
View
Live
20:00Local Time
ASPTT MULHOUSE
vs.
RSR WALFER
View
Live
20:00Local Time
SLIEDRECHT Sport
vs.
Stod Volley STEINKJER
View
Live
19:30Local Time
Kanti SCHAFFHAUSEN
vs.
Oriveden Ponnistus ORIVESI
View
Live
19:00Local Time
Hapoel KFAR SABA
vs.
C.S.U TARGU MURES
View
Live


Calendar
Calendar
Title and navigation
<<<November 2014>>>
November 2014
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
272829303112
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
1234567