Skip Navigation LinksNews > News
News
15/09/2013 09:00
German duos impose their rule at Virtual Zonal tournament
News from the National Federations

Rottenburg, Germany, September 15, 2013. Teams from Germany have imposed their rule so far at SunDays tournament, the Virtual Zonal event taking place this weekend in the city of Rottenburg where Beach Volleyball duos from Germany, France, the Netherlands, and Switzerland got together on their quest to claim valuable FIVB Ranking Points.
After completion of Pool play – the 12 teams set in the Main Draw were divided into four groups with three pairs each – the competition continued with the 1/4 finals that starred – in the men’s division – seven teams from Germany and one from France. The first-seeded pair at SunDays tournament, France’s Rowlandson/Daguerre, lost there to Germany’s youngsters Wichard Lüdje and U19 World champion Clemens Wickler 1:2 (21-14, 17-21, and 10-15). With this result the semis turned into an all-German affair and there second-seeded Armin Dollinger and Jonas Schröder edged their compatriots Marcus Popp/Thomas Kaczmarek in straight sets (21-11, 21-19) to play in the final coming up on Sunday Philipp Arne Bergmann/Malte Stiel who cruised past Lüdje/Wickler in two sets as well (21-14, 21-18).    

The women’s semis scheduled for Sunday will see three German teams in action and one from France. First-seeded Chantal Laboureur/Julia Sude will play their compatriots Kim Behrens and Sandra Seyfferth while second-seeded Christine Aulenbrock and Cinja Tillmann are set to take on France’s Laura Longuet/Melinda Adelin who in the 1/4 finals beat Switzerland’s Huber/Seghers.  

For further information visit www.sun-days.info

News nr. 611 of 1324
15/09/2013 18:00:00
German teams on top of the podium at Virtual Zonal tournament in Rottenburg
13/09/2013 23:00:00
Rottenburg hosts Virtual Zonal tournament
Advanced Search
From:
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
To:
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
Search for:
select

LiveScore
   
2015 CLW
Pool C
 
 
18:30Local Time
LP SALO
vs.
DRESDNER SC
View
Live
2015 CLW
Pool D
 
 
19:00Local Time
Omichka OMSK REGION
vs.
Volero ZÜRICH
Live
2015 CCW
16th Final
 
 
20:30Local Time
Sagres NEUCHATEL UC
vs.
Nova KBM Branik MARIBOR
View
Live
2015 CHW
2nd Round
 
 
20:15Local Time
TSV DÜDINGEN
vs.
ZOK BRASLOVCE
View
Live
18:00Local Time
AON Pannaxiakos NAXOS
vs.
Minchanka MINSK
Live


Calendar
Calendar
Title and navigation
<<<November 2014>>>
November 2014
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
272829303112
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
1234567