Skip Navigation LinksNews > News
News
19/08/2013 22:00
Russian youngsters rule as Molodechno prepares to host U18 European Champs
News from the Zonal Associations

Molodechno, Belarus, August 19, 2013. Two weeks before the start of the much awaited 2013 CEV U18 Beach Volleyball European Championship scheduled for August 28-31 the Belarusian city of Molodechno played host to the EEVZA U18 Championship. It was a kind of rehearsal for the upcoming competition with Russian teams standing out in the end as they won five out of six medals that were at stake there.
A good share of the duos participating in the EEVZA tournament will stay in Molodechno to join also the European Championship. Home heroes Uladzislau Drabchynski/Pavel Vauchkevich were the only non-Russian pair that made the semis of the boys’ tournament but eventually they lost the bronze medal game to Maxim Zotov/Ivan Golovin. The match was really close but the guests from Russia got control of the operations in the second set and cruised to the final 15-21, 21-18, and 15-9 win.   
At the end of a great game Artem Yarzutkin/Oleg Stoyanovskiy claimed an all-Russian final as they powered past their countrymen Maxim Sivolap/Ivan Novoselov in three sets (21-18, 19-21, and 16-14).  

Russia’s Nadezhda Makroguzova/Daria Rudykh won gold in the girls’ division stopping the great run by Ukraine’s Valentyna Buiankina and Violetta Mykhailyk. The Ukrainians had made their way to the final game after winning their Playoff and semifinal matches 2:1 but lost in three sets to the more experienced Russian duo (10-21, 21-18, and 7-15). Bronze went to another Russian team, i.e. Anna Shlyapnikova and Uliana Batueva, who beat their compatriots Galina Samoylenko and Anna Churkina in straight sets (21-7, 21-18).      

With a stadium specifically set up to host beach sports and with a capacity of 1,200 seats (and the addition of state-of-the-art locker rooms), Molodechno is going to turn into the major hub for the development of Beach Volleyball in Belarus as well as across the Eastern European Volleyball Zonal Association (EEVZA).  

The 2013 EEVZA Beach Volleyball Tour will come to a close this coming August 28-September 1 with the last and final stop taking place in Moscow at Vodniy Stadium.  

For further information visit www.eevza.eu

News nr. 641 of 1323
21/08/2013 23:00:00
Getting to know: double European champion Nina Betschart
18/08/2013 19:00:00
Losiak and Kantor add yet another European title on their impressive tally
Advanced Search
From:
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
To:
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
Search for:
select

LiveScore
   
2015 CLW
Pool A
 
 
17:00Local Time
Rabita BAKU
vs.
Dinamo KAZAN
View
Live
17:30Local Time
Agel PROSTEJOV
vs.
Chemik POLICE
View
Live
2015 CLW
Pool B
 
 
19:00Local Time
Fenerbahce Grundig ISTANBUL
vs.
Azeryol BAKU
View
Live
20:00Local Time
NANTES VB
vs.
Stiinta BACAU
View
Live
2015 CLW
Pool C
 
 
19:00Local Time
Dinamo MOSCOW
vs.
Unendo Yamamay BUSTO ARSIZIO
View
Live
2015 CLW
Pool E
 
 
20:30Local Time
Nordmeccanica PIACENZA
vs.
VakifBank ISTANBUL
View
Live
2015 CCW
16th Final
 
 
20:00Local Time
Rocheville LE CANNET
vs.
Galatasaray Daikin ISTANBUL
View
Live
20:30Local Time
VDK GENT Dames
vs.
Olympiacos PIRAEUS
View
Live
18:00Local Time
Tauron MKS DABROWA GORNICZA
vs.
Dinamo Romprest BUCURESTI
View
Live
19:15Local Time
CS Volei Alba BLAJ
vs.
Volley KÖNIZ
View
Live
20:30Local Time
Prosecco Doc-Imoco CONEGLIANO
vs.
Khimik YUZHNY
View
Live
20:30Local Time
Gea Happel Amigos ZOERSEL
vs.
SK UP OLOMOUC
View
Live
18:00Local Time
Lokomotiv BAKU
vs.
Rote Raben VILSBIBURG
View
Live
18:30Local Time
HPK HÄMEENLINNA
vs.
ATSC Sparkasse KLAGENFURT
View
Live
2015 CHW
2nd Round
 
 
19:00Local Time
ZOK Bimal-Jedinstvo BRCKO
vs.
AEK ATHENS
View
Live
18:00Local Time
Teva GÖDÖLLÖ
vs.
Linamar BEKESCSABAI RSE
View
Live
19:00Local Time
Jedinstvo STARA PAZOVA
vs.
OK POREC
View
Live
19:00Local Time
SCHWERINER SC
vs.
VC OUDEGEM
View
Live
19:30Local Time
Alterno APELDOORN
vs.
VC SNEEK
View
Live
20:00Local Time
ASPTT MULHOUSE
vs.
RSR WALFER
View
Live
20:00Local Time
SLIEDRECHT Sport
vs.
Stod Volley STEINKJER
View
Live
19:30Local Time
Kanti SCHAFFHAUSEN
vs.
Oriveden Ponnistus ORIVESI
View
Live
19:00Local Time
Hapoel KFAR SABA
vs.
C.S.U TARGU MURES
View
Live


Calendar
Calendar
Title and navigation
<<<November 2014>>>
November 2014
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
272829303112
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
1234567