Skip Navigation LinksNews > News
News
01/07/2013 21:00
Plavins and Peda claim international tournament in Latvia
News from the National Federations

Riga, Latvia, July 1, 2013. The city of Saulkrasti played host this past weekend to the third stop of Latvia’s Beach Volleyball Championship. The tournament known as “Saulkrastu kokteilis” celebrated this year its twentieth anniversary and was for the first time included into the program of the national tour that this summer will be stopping in many other cities in Latvia. With only a few days left before the start of the FIVB Beach Volleyball World Championship in nearby Stare Jablonki, Poland, all of Latvia’s best pairs – Samoilovs/J. Smedins, Plavins/Peda and Sorokins/T. Smedins – as well as teams from Estonia, including Vesik/Kollo, Lithuania,  Russia and Canada joined the competition.
After edging Aleksandrs Samoilovs and Janis Smedins in the semis (22-20, 18-21, and 15-10), 2012 Olympic bronze medalist Martins Plavins and partner Janis Peda got past Ruslan Sorokins and Toms Smedins in the final match (24-26, 21-19, and 15-7). Samoilovs and Janis Smedins – the very best European duo this year on the FIVB World Tour – had to be content with bronze as they cruised past Canada’s Ben Saxton and Chaim Schalk in the “small final” (21-19, 17-21, and 19-17).
The names of Plavins and Peda will be engraved on the cup of the tournament thereby bringing the total up to 40 before next year’s tournament. Janis Grinbergs remains the multiple winner of the competition with 6 titles (1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2004 and 2007) together with Andris Krumins (1996, 1999, 2000, 2003, 2005 and 2010).
In Stare Jablonki – where the FIVB Beach Volleyball World Championship got started on Monday – Latvia will be represented by three pairs in the men’s competition – Samoilovs/J. Smedins, plus Plavins/Peda and Sorokins/T. Smedins – while 2009 European champion Inguna Minusa received a wild-card to join the tournament together with 34-year old Inga Ikauniece.
Samoilovs and Janis Smedins are seen as real contenders for a spot on the podium after they won the Corrientes Grand Slam in Argentina following up with two silver medals in The Hague and Rome in the past weeks.  

Click here for a picture gallery of the tournament held in Saulkrasti

News nr. 764 of 1333
04/07/2013 21:15:00
European pairs in race for medals at Beach Volleyball World Champs
30/06/2013 23:00:00
Alexander Walkenhorst claims second gold at Lausanne Satellite
Advanced Search
From:
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
To:
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
Search for:
select

LiveScore
   
2015 CLM
Pool A
 
 
19:00Local Time
#Dragons LUGANO
vs.
Copra Volley PIACENZA
View
Live
2015 CLM
Pool C
 
 
20:00Local Time
ACH Volley LJUBLJANA
vs.
Budvanska Rivijera BUDVA
View
Live
2015 CLM
Pool D
 
 
20:25Local Time
Posojilnica AICH/DOB
vs.
Zenit KAZAN
View
Live
2015 CLM
Pool E
 
 
19:00Local Time
Belogorie BELGOROD
vs.
Cucine Lube TREIA
View
Live
20:30Local Time
PARIS Volley
vs.
Fenerbahce SK. ISTANBUL
View
Live
2015 CLM
Pool F
 
 
18:00Local Time
PGE Skra BELCHATOW
vs.
Hypo Tirol INNSBRUCK
View
Live
18:00Local Time
Jihostroj CESKE BUDEJOVICE
vs.
Precura ANTWERP
View
Live
2015 CLM
Pool G
 
 
19:00Local Time
Halkbank ANKARA
vs.
TOURS VB
View
Live
20:30Local Time
Sir Safety PERUGIA
vs.
Noliko MAASEIK
View
Live
2015 CCM
8th Final
 
 
19:00Local Time
Maccabi TEL AVIV
vs.
Energy T.I. Diatec TRENTINO
View
Live
20:30Local Time
Volley behappy2 ASSE-LENNIK
vs.
Lokomotiv KHARKIV
View
Live
17:00Local Time
ISTANBUL BBSK
vs.
Draisma Dynamo APELDOORN
View
Live
19:00Local Time
Landstede ZWOLLE
vs.
Dinamo MOSCOW
View
Live
19:30Local Time
TV Ingersoll BÜHL
vs.
Spacer's TOULOUSE VB
View
Live
19:30Local Time
Arkas IZMIR
vs.
GFC AJACCIO
View
Live
2015CHCM
2nd Round
 
 
20:00Local Time
CMC RAVENNA
vs.
View
Live
2015CHCM
16th Final
 
 
20:30Local Time
CMC RAVENNA
vs.
Bigbank TARTU
View
Live
19:00Local Time
Ethnikos ALEXANDROUPOLIS
vs.
Selver TALLINN
View
Live
20:30Local Time
Benfica LISBOA
vs.
Partizan Vizura BEOGRAD
Live
20:00Local Time
MOK Jedinstvo BRCKO
vs.
Galatasaray FXTCR ISTANBUL
View
Live
18:00Local Time
Chemes SPISSKA NOVA VES
vs.
MOK ROVINJ
View
Live
19:30Local Time
VC STRASSEN
vs.
OK Mladost BRCKO
View
Live
19:30Local Time
Biogas Volley NÄFELS
vs.
Maliye Milli Piyango ANKARA
View
Live
19:00Local Time
Stroitel MINSK
vs.
Tiikerit KOKKOLA
View
Live
2015 CCW
8th Final
 
 
18:00Local Time
CS Volei Alba BLAJ
vs.
Tauron MKS DABROWA GORNICZA
View
Live
18:00Local Time
Nova KBM Branik MARIBOR
vs.
Prosecco Doc-Imoco CONEGLIANO
View
Live
18:00Local Time
Lokomotiv BAKU
vs.
Crvena Zvezda BEOGRAD
View
Live
18:30Local Time
HPK HÄMEENLINNA
vs.
Dinamo KRASNODAR
View
Live
2015 CHW
16th Final
 
 
18:00Local Time
BURSA BBSK
vs.
SK UP OLOMOUC
View
Live
17:30Local Time
ZOK Bimal-Jedinstvo BRCKO
vs.
Orbita ZTMC-ZNU ZAPOROZHYE
View
Live
19:00Local Time
Jedinstvo STARA PAZOVA
vs.
Rote Raben VILSBIBURG
View
Live
20:30Local Time
Asterix KIELDRECHT
vs.
ATSC Sparkasse KLAGENFURT
View
Live
19:30Local Time
Alterno APELDOORN
vs.
VDK GENT Dames
View
Live
20:00Local Time
ASPTT MULHOUSE
vs.
Igor Gorgonzola NOVARA
View
Live
19:30Local Time
Volley KÖNIZ
vs.
Azerrail BAKU
View
Live
20:00Local Time
Calcit KAMNIK
vs.
Stod Volley STEINKJER
View
Live
19:30Local Time
Kanti SCHAFFHAUSEN
vs.
HAIFA VC
View
Live
19:00Local Time
Askö LINZ-STEG
vs.
Uralochka-NTMK EKATERINBURG
View
Live


Calendar
Calendar
Title and navigation
<<<December 2014>>>
December 2014
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
24252627282930
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930311234