Skip Navigation LinksNews > News
News
10/05/2013 18:29
Russia and Slovenia to fight for World Championship ticket in Ramenskoe
2013 FIVB Volleyball Women’s U20 World Championship - European Qualification

Ramenskoe, Russia, May 10, 2013. On Saturday Russia and Slovenia will be battling for the sole ticket at stake in Ramenskoe for making it to the 2013 FIVB Volleyball Women’s U20 World Championship scheduled for late June in Brno and Prostejov. On the second day of action there in the Moscow Region, the home heroines of Russia downed Poland in three straight sets (25-14, 25-8, and 25-19) to confirm their credentials for that much desired spot.
Russia’s win was never to be questioned with the home side dominating the scene from the start up to the end of the game and Irina Voronkova top scoring with 15 points.
In the other match of the day Slovenia followed up on their win over Poland on Thursday to edge Romania 3:1 (25-19, 22-25, 25-18, and 25-13) and get the right to challenge Russia on Saturday with the door to the World Championship still open. Slovenia started out strong winning the first set (25-19) but some mistakes helped Romania draw level (22-25). However, Slovenia found back their best play to cash set 3 and 4 (25-18 and 25-13) to book a well deserved 3:1 win. Iza Mlakar paced the winning side with 23 points while Ana Cristina Cazacu registered 20 for Romania.

On Saturday the deciding match starring Russia and Slovenia and scheduled for 6:30 pm local time will be available in live streaming at www.dsbg.ru  

Click here for more information including detailed stats of the matches

News nr. 1544 of 6025
10/05/2013 20:00:00
Russia and Greece go for final showdown to claim World Champs pass
10/05/2013 15:48:00
Check out the latest news about Women's EuroVolley!
Advanced Search
From:
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
To:
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
Search for:
select

LiveScore
   
2015 CLW
Pool A
 
 
17:00Local Time
Rabita BAKU
vs.
Dinamo KAZAN
View
Live
17:30Local Time
Agel PROSTEJOV
vs.
Chemik POLICE
Live
2015 CLW
Pool B
 
 
19:00Local Time
Fenerbahce Grundig ISTANBUL
vs.
Azeryol BAKU
Live
20:00Local Time
NANTES VB
vs.
Stiinta BACAU
View
Live
2015 CLW
Pool C
 
 
19:00Local Time
Dinamo MOSCOW
vs.
Unendo Yamamay BUSTO ARSIZIO
Live
2015 CLW
Pool E
 
 
20:30Local Time
Nordmeccanica PIACENZA
vs.
VakifBank ISTANBUL
View
Live
2015 CCW
16th Final
 
 
20:00Local Time
Rocheville LE CANNET
vs.
Galatasaray Daikin ISTANBUL
View
Live
20:30Local Time
VDK GENT Dames
vs.
Olympiacos PIRAEUS
View
Live
18:00Local Time
Tauron MKS DABROWA GORNICZA
vs.
Dinamo Romprest BUCURESTI
Live
19:15Local Time
CS Volei Alba BLAJ
vs.
Volley KÖNIZ
Live
20:30Local Time
Prosecco Doc-Imoco CONEGLIANO
vs.
Khimik YUZHNY
View
Live
20:30Local Time
Gea Happel Amigos ZOERSEL
vs.
SK UP OLOMOUC
View
Live
18:00Local Time
Lokomotiv BAKU
vs.
Rote Raben VILSBIBURG
View
Live
18:30Local Time
HPK HÄMEENLINNA
vs.
ATSC Sparkasse KLAGENFURT
Live
2015 CHW
2nd Round
 
 
19:00Local Time
ZOK Bimal-Jedinstvo BRCKO
vs.
AEK ATHENS
Live
18:00Local Time
Teva GÖDÖLLÖ
vs.
Linamar BEKESCSABAI RSE
Live
19:00Local Time
Jedinstvo STARA PAZOVA
vs.
OK POREC
Live
19:00Local Time
SCHWERINER SC
vs.
VC OUDEGEM
View
Live
19:30Local Time
Alterno APELDOORN
vs.
VC SNEEK
Live
20:00Local Time
ASPTT MULHOUSE
vs.
RSR WALFER
View
Live
20:00Local Time
SLIEDRECHT Sport
vs.
Stod Volley STEINKJER
View
Live
19:30Local Time
Kanti SCHAFFHAUSEN
vs.
Oriveden Ponnistus ORIVESI
Live
19:00Local Time
Hapoel KFAR SABA
vs.
C.S.U TARGU MURES
Live


Calendar
Calendar
Title and navigation
<<<November 2014>>>
November 2014
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
272829303112
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
1234567