Skip Navigation LinksNews > News
News
06/04/2013 17:00
Russian and Dutch pairs seize gold at CEV Satellite in Antalya
CEV Beach Volleyball Satellite - Antalya

Antalya, Turkey, April 6, 2013. After five days of world-class actions, the CEV Satellite held in Turkey’s most popular seaside resort, Antalya, eventually came to a close with Russia’s Konstantin Semenov/Yaroslav Koshkarev and Dutchwomen Sophie van Gestel/Madelein Meppelink standing on top of the podium.
In the women’s tournament, van Gestel/Meppelink started out their quest for glory by edging the 2012 European bronze medalists Liliana/Baquerizo of Spain in the semis (17-21, 21-19, and 16-14) while Germany’s Laura Ludwig/Kira Walkenhorst did also need three sets to cruise past their compatriots Victoria Bieneck/Julia Großner (18-21, 21-15, and 15-12).    
Liliana/Baquerizo – that last year wrote history in Scheveningen by becoming the first pair from their country to medal at the European Championship – could finally celebrate bronze in Antalya as they eventually got the upper hand in their consolation final against Bieneck and Großner (21-17, 21-19).
In the final match, van Gestel/Meppelink cruised to a relatively speedy victory (21-14, 21-19) over 2008 and 2010 European champion Laura Ludwig who could nevertheless be more than happy with her debut alongside partner Kira Walkenhorst, a 2012 U23 European champion. With Sara Goller having retired from competitive sport after the London Olympics, Ludwig has embarked on a “second career” that shall possibly last up to the 2016 Games in Rio de Janeiro.  

The men’s semis did see home heroes Selcuk Sekerci/Murat Giginoglu lose to Dutchmen Brouwer and Meeuwsen who could compensate for a slow start cruising to a well-deserved 2:1 win. In the other semifinal, Russia’s Semenov/Koshkarev could edge Austria’s Xandi Huber and Robin Seidl in straight sets (21-19, 21-10). The Austrians could nevertheless claim bronze after besting the local favorites Sekerci/Giginoglu coming back from one set down (12-21, 21-16, and 15-8) while Russia’s Semenov/Koshkarev did have it quite easy in their gold medal match as their supremacy was never in danger and they sealed a 21-12, 21-16 win that clearly shows their full control of the game.      

The awards ceremony rounded out a memorable week for players and fans with Turkish Volleyball Federation chairman Özkal Mutlugil presenting the cup to the winning teams. The first-ranked teams received their gold medals from CEV Supervisor Dirk Decher (SUI) and the President of the Municipality of Gundogdu, Huseyin Nalcin. The silver medalists were awarded by CEV Referee Delegate Bert van der Heul (NED), TVF Beach Volleyball Coordinator Erkal Tas, Antalya Expo General Secretary Selami Gulen and Side Star Hotel General Manager Oguz Kabadayi. The winners of the bronze medals were awarded by Tournament Director Oguz Degirmenci and Mr. Mehmet Dengiz.  

Click here for more information about the CEV Satellite in Antalya

News nr. 798 of 1323
09/04/2013 17:00:00
Youth Continental Cup to set the tone for Beach Volleyball debut at Youth Summer Olympics
06/04/2013 14:15:00
Turkey's top duo has to be content with fourth place
Advanced Search
From:
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
To:
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
Search for:
select

LiveScore
   
2015 CLW
Pool A
 
 
17:00Local Time
Rabita BAKU
vs.
Dinamo KAZAN
View
Live
17:30Local Time
Agel PROSTEJOV
vs.
Chemik POLICE
View
Live
2015 CLW
Pool B
 
 
19:00Local Time
Fenerbahce Grundig ISTANBUL
vs.
Azeryol BAKU
View
Live
20:00Local Time
NANTES VB
vs.
Stiinta BACAU
View
Live
2015 CLW
Pool C
 
 
19:00Local Time
Dinamo MOSCOW
vs.
Unendo Yamamay BUSTO ARSIZIO
View
Live
2015 CLW
Pool E
 
 
20:30Local Time
Nordmeccanica PIACENZA
vs.
VakifBank ISTANBUL
View
Live
2015 CCW
16th Final
 
 
20:00Local Time
Rocheville LE CANNET
vs.
Galatasaray Daikin ISTANBUL
View
Live
20:30Local Time
VDK GENT Dames
vs.
Olympiacos PIRAEUS
Live
18:00Local Time
Tauron MKS DABROWA GORNICZA
vs.
Dinamo Romprest BUCURESTI
View
Live
19:15Local Time
CS Volei Alba BLAJ
vs.
Volley KÖNIZ
View
Live
20:30Local Time
Prosecco Doc-Imoco CONEGLIANO
vs.
Khimik YUZHNY
Live
20:30Local Time
Gea Happel Amigos ZOERSEL
vs.
SK UP OLOMOUC
Live
18:00Local Time
Lokomotiv BAKU
vs.
Rote Raben VILSBIBURG
View
Live
18:30Local Time
HPK HÄMEENLINNA
vs.
ATSC Sparkasse KLAGENFURT
Live
2015 CHW
2nd Round
 
 
19:00Local Time
ZOK Bimal-Jedinstvo BRCKO
vs.
AEK ATHENS
View
Live
18:00Local Time
Teva GÖDÖLLÖ
vs.
Linamar BEKESCSABAI RSE
View
Live
19:00Local Time
Jedinstvo STARA PAZOVA
vs.
OK POREC
View
Live
19:00Local Time
SCHWERINER SC
vs.
VC OUDEGEM
View
Live
19:30Local Time
Alterno APELDOORN
vs.
VC SNEEK
View
Live
20:00Local Time
ASPTT MULHOUSE
vs.
RSR WALFER
View
Live
20:00Local Time
SLIEDRECHT Sport
vs.
Stod Volley STEINKJER
View
Live
19:30Local Time
Kanti SCHAFFHAUSEN
vs.
Oriveden Ponnistus ORIVESI
View
Live
19:00Local Time
Hapoel KFAR SABA
vs.
C.S.U TARGU MURES
View
Live


Calendar
Calendar
Title and navigation
<<<November 2014>>>
November 2014
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
272829303112
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
1234567