Skip Navigation LinksNews > News
News
03/04/2013 19:40
Qualification completed in Antalya, Main Draw to start on Thursday with 32 teams per gender
CEV Beach Volleyball Satellite - Antalya

Antalya, Turkey, April 3, 2013. The Qualification round for the CEV Satellite tournament taking place this week in Antalya – the opening event of a busy 2013 season – was finally completed on Wednesday afternoon thereby attributing the 8 spots per gender at stake to make it to the Main Draw which is due to start on Thursday morning at 8:30 am (local time).
The duos that made it to the next phase in the men’s competition are: Thomas Kunert/Lorenz Petutschnig (AUT), Alexey Pastukhov/Maxim Khudyakov (RUS), Maciej Kosiak/Maciej Rudol (POL), Mirco Gerson/Alexei Prawdzic (SUI), Gabriel Ksissling/Jonas Kissling (SUI), Michiel van Dorsten/Tim Oude Elferink (NED), Nikos Zoupanos/Giorgios Kotsilianos (GRE), and Oivind Hordvik/Morten Kvamsdal (NOR).

In the women’s tournament the following pairs were promoted to the Main Draw: Victoria Bieneck/Julia Großner (GER), Ilke Meertens/Dineke van Dijken (NED), Monika Povilaityte/Ieva Dumbauskaite (LTU); Anna Åsberg/Sofia Ögren and Camilla Nilsson/Tadva Yoken (SWE), plus Tanja Goricanec/Tanja Hüberli (SUI), Svitlana Baburina/Inna Makhno (UKR) as well as Ester Ribera/Carol Triguero (ESP).  

The Main Draw – featuring 32 teams per gender, including 3 men’s and 2 female duos from the host country, Turkey – will start on Thursday morning with the first series of games, the first step on the chase for the 15,000 € at stake in Antalya.  

Click here for more information about the CEV Satellite in Antalya

News nr. 2368 of 2888
03/04/2013 20:00:00
CEV Satellite in Antalya writes history with "most-crowded" Main Draw ever
03/04/2013 19:00:00
Turkey's debacle in qualification round does not discourage Brazilian-born mentor
Advanced Search
From:
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
To:
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
Search for:
select

LiveScore
   
2018 CL W
Pool A
 
 
20:00Local Time
ASPTT MULHOUSE VB
vs.
CSM Volei Alba BLAJ
View
Live
2018 CL W
Pool C
 
 
18:00Local Time
Chemik POLICE
vs.
Maritza PLOVDIV
View
Live
2018 CL W
Pool D
 
 
19:00Local Time
Dinamo MOSCOW
vs.
VakifBank ISTANBUL
View
Live
2018 CC W
8th Finals
 
 
17:00Local Time
Eczacıbaşı VitrA ISTANBUL
vs.
Yamamay e-work BUSTO ARSIZIO
View
Live
19:00Local Time
Yenisei KRASNOYARSK
vs.
Nova KBM Branik MARIBOR
View
Live
19:00Local Time
Allianz MTV STUTTGART
vs.
Asterix Avo BEVEREN
View
Live
20:00Local Time
TS Volley DUEDINGEN
vs.
DRESDNER SC
View
Live
20:00Local Time
BEZIERS VB
vs.
Minchanka MINSK
View
Live
19:00Local Time
Uralochka-NTMK EKATERINBURG
vs.
Kralovo Pole BRNO
View
Live
2018 CHC W
8th Finals
 
 
20:30Local Time
CHARLEROI Volley
vs.
BURSA BBSK
View
Live
20:30Local Time
Hermes OOSTENDE
vs.
Tent OBRENOVAC
View
Live
19:00Local Time
Vasas Óbuda BUDAPEST
vs.
NANTES VB
View
Live
18:00Local Time
Ibsa CV LAS PALMAS
vs.
Viteos NEUCHATEL Université
View
Live
19:00Local Time
Sm'AESCH Pfeffingen
vs.
Stiinta BACAU
View
Live
18:30Local Time
OrPo ORIVESI
vs.
TJ OSTRAVA
View
Live


Calendar
Calendar
Title and navigation
<<<January 2018>>>
January 2018
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
25262728293031
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930311234