Skip Navigation LinksNews > News
News
01/04/2013 10:20
Regular season completed in Greece as Olympiacos winning streak comes to an end
News from the National Federations

Thessaloniki, Greece, April 1, 2013. The terrific winning streak registered by Olympiacos PIRAEUS in this year’s national league was eventually stopped this past weekend by PAOK THESSALONIKI that scored a 3:0 victory (25-23, 25-19, and 28-26) to cement their third place in the standings.
This was the very first time that PAOK beat Olympiacos in straight sets since 1998 (!), i.e. that last had happened even before the rally point system was introduced.
With completion of the regular season, the teams qualified for the Playoffs are known: Olympiacos (ranked first), Gas Pamvohaikos VRAHATI (second), PAOK and Ethnikos ALEXANDROPOULIS that ended up in third and fourth place respectively. Ethnikos did turn into the sensation of the year and with their fourth-place finish the club could qualify for the European Cups for the first time in 30 years.    
The semis of the Playoffs are set to start this coming Friday, April, 5, with the format “best of five”. Olympiacos plays Ethnikos while in the other semifinal Pamvohaikos will cross their ways with PAOK.

News nr. 817 of 2634
01/04/2013 16:38:00
CD Ribeirense wins third consecutive title in Portugal's national cup
28/03/2013 20:49:26
Tomis CONSTANTA to play SCMU CRAIOVA for Romania's national championship
Advanced Search
From:
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
To:
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
Search for:
select

LiveScore
   
2015 CLW
Pool A
 
 
17:00Local Time
Rabita BAKU
vs.
Dinamo KAZAN
View
Live
17:30Local Time
Agel PROSTEJOV
vs.
Chemik POLICE
View
Live
2015 CLW
Pool B
 
 
19:00Local Time
Fenerbahce Grundig ISTANBUL
vs.
Azeryol BAKU
Live
20:00Local Time
NANTES VB
vs.
Stiinta BACAU
Live
2015 CLW
Pool C
 
 
19:00Local Time
Dinamo MOSCOW
vs.
Unendo Yamamay BUSTO ARSIZIO
View
Live
2015 CLW
Pool E
 
 
20:30Local Time
Nordmeccanica PIACENZA
vs.
VakifBank ISTANBUL
View
Live
2015 CCW
16th Final
 
 
20:00Local Time
Rocheville LE CANNET
vs.
Galatasaray Daikin ISTANBUL
Live
20:30Local Time
VDK GENT Dames
vs.
Olympiacos PIRAEUS
Live
18:00Local Time
Tauron MKS DABROWA GORNICZA
vs.
Dinamo Romprest BUCURESTI
Live
19:15Local Time
CS Volei Alba BLAJ
vs.
Volley KÖNIZ
View
Live
20:30Local Time
Prosecco Doc-Imoco CONEGLIANO
vs.
Khimik YUZHNY
View
Live
20:30Local Time
Gea Happel Amigos ZOERSEL
vs.
SK UP OLOMOUC
View
Live
18:00Local Time
Lokomotiv BAKU
vs.
Rote Raben VILSBIBURG
View
Live
18:30Local Time
HPK HÄMEENLINNA
vs.
ATSC Sparkasse KLAGENFURT
Live
2015 CHW
2nd Round
 
 
19:00Local Time
ZOK Bimal-Jedinstvo BRCKO
vs.
AEK ATHENS
Live
18:00Local Time
Teva GÖDÖLLÖ
vs.
Linamar BEKESCSABAI RSE
Live
19:00Local Time
Jedinstvo STARA PAZOVA
vs.
OK POREC
Live
19:00Local Time
SCHWERINER SC
vs.
VC OUDEGEM
Live
19:30Local Time
Alterno APELDOORN
vs.
VC SNEEK
Live
20:00Local Time
ASPTT MULHOUSE
vs.
RSR WALFER
Live
20:00Local Time
SLIEDRECHT Sport
vs.
Stod Volley STEINKJER
Live
19:30Local Time
Kanti SCHAFFHAUSEN
vs.
Oriveden Ponnistus ORIVESI
Live
19:00Local Time
Hapoel KFAR SABA
vs.
C.S.U TARGU MURES
Live


Calendar
Calendar
Title and navigation
<<<November 2014>>>
November 2014
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
272829303112
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
1234567