Skip Navigation LinksNews > News
News
11/03/2013 14:00
Tauron MKS DABROWA GORNICZA wins Polish national cup for second consecutive year
News from the National Federations

Pila, Poland, March 10, 2013. Tauron MKS DABROWA GORNICZA claimed on Sunday Poland’s national cup for the second consecutive year after edging Atom Trefl SOPOT in the final match (3:2; 26-24, 25-20, 21-25, 23-25, and 17-15).
All matches of the final four sponsored by Enea turned into real marathons this weekend as on Saturday Tauron MKS DABROWA GORNICZA had needed five sets to best Bank BPS Fakro MUSZYNA (23-25, 25-20, 23-25, 25-21, and 15-12) with Atom Trefl SOPOT beating Impel WROCLAW only at the tie-break in the other semifinal (18-25, 25-16, 21-25, 25-16, and 15-8). 

In the last act of the competition Tauron MKS could stand the terrific comeback by SOPOT that after trailing 0:2 could eventually make it to the tie-break before losing there to last year’s winners. “The match was going well for us until Rachel Rourke finally found her best play” Tauron MKS spiker and MVP of the final four Elzbieta Skowronska says. “She started playing much better than she had done in the early phases of the game and she was joined by Erika Coimbra who also stepped up the quality of her performance. I can’t really comment on the tie-break but I am sure that Aleksandra Liniarska killed there two blocks that literally changed the course of the game. It’s not that easy to claim the national cup for two consecutive years but I am particularly happy with the result because we had to work hard to achieve this goal”.  

Individual awards

MVP: Elzbieta Skowronska (Tauron MKS DABROWA GORNICZA)
Best Spiker: Rachel Rourke (AUS/Atom Trefl SOPOT)
Best Blocker: Maja Tokarska (Tauron MKS DABROWA GORNICZA)
Best Server: Izabela Belcik (Atom Trefl SOPOT)
Best Setter: Frauke Dirickx (BEL/Tauron MKS DABROWA GORNICZA)
Best Receiver: Erika Coimbra (BRA/Atom Trefl SOPOT)
Best Digger: Krystyna Strasz (Tauron MKS DABROWA GORNICZA)


News nr. 867 of 2651
11/03/2013 15:00:00
PAOK back on track to claim fourth place in Greece's national league
10/03/2013 12:00:00
Tirana claims Albanian women's cup
Advanced Search
From:
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
To:
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
Search for:
select

LiveScore
   
2015 CLM
Pool B
 
 
19:00Local Time
Lokomotiv NOVOSIBIRSK
vs.
JASTRZEBSKI Wegiel
View
Live
19:00Local Time
Marek Union-Ivkoni DUPNITSA
vs.
CAI TERUEL
View
Live
2015 CLM
Pool C
 
 
19:30Local Time
BERLIN Recycling Volleys
vs.
Asseco Resovia RZESZOW
View
Live
2015 CLM
Pool D
 
 
18:00Local Time
Olympiacos PIRAEUS
vs.
VfB FRIEDRICHSHAFEN
Live
2015 CCM
8th Final
 
 
18:30Local Time
VaLePa SASTAMALA
vs.
Zaksa KEDZIERZYN-KOZLE
View
Live
2015CHCM
16th Final
 
 
20:00Local Time
Abiant Lycurgus GRONINGEN
vs.
Fatra ZLIN
View
Live
20:30Local Time
Fonte Bastardo AZORES
vs.
Volejbal BRNO
View
Live
2015 CCW
8th Final
 
 
20:30Local Time
Gea Happel Amigos ZOERSEL
vs.
PGE Atom Trefl SOPOT
View
Live
2015 CHW
16th Final
 
 
18:00Local Time
Khimik YUZHNY
vs.
TSV DÜDINGEN
Live
19:40Local Time
Hapoel KFAR SABA
vs.
Rocheville LE CANNET
View
Live


Calendar
Calendar
Title and navigation
<<<December 2014>>>
December 2014
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
24252627282930
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930311234