Skip Navigation LinksNews > News
News
13/02/2013 14:00
Kids join special Volleyball competition on Finnish television
News from the National Federations

Helsinki, Finland, February 13, 2013. A very innovative and spectacular Volleyball competition specifically addressed to young children was recently introduced in Finland and televised by YLE TV2. As they joined the so-called Lentismestari 2013 (which stands for Volleyball Champion 2013) quite many kids got to enjoy Volleyball and could make friends out of this action.
A total of three hours divided into 6 blocks of half an hour each were broadcast thereby covering three preliminary groups, plus the semis and finals that were played on Tuesday, February 12. The competition was open to players aged 14-15 and to teams composed of 4 girls and 3 boys or 4 boys and 3 girls.
The teams did join a series of different contests and namely: a technical competition to test their skills in passing and reception; a second step to verify their agility, speed and ability to play the ball; and a match played with the format 4 vs. 4 with each side composed of two girls and two boys.  
The action was joined by nine teams from different regions with JyväSet from Jyväskylä that eventually topped the final charts with the podium completed by Loimu and Tähti from the towns of Raisio and Vilppula respectively.

A video of Lentismestari 2013 is available here

News nr. 887 of 2634
13/02/2013 17:16:31
Volero signs Cuban star and former Olympian Kenia Carcaces
12/02/2013 13:00:00
Young girls of Dabrowa Gornicza shine in regional competitions
Advanced Search
From:
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
To:
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
Search for:
select

LiveScore
   
2015 CLW
Pool A
 
 
17:00Local Time
Rabita BAKU
vs.
Dinamo KAZAN
Live
17:30Local Time
Agel PROSTEJOV
vs.
Chemik POLICE
View
Live
2015 CLW
Pool B
 
 
19:00Local Time
Fenerbahce Grundig ISTANBUL
vs.
Azeryol BAKU
View
Live
20:00Local Time
NANTES VB
vs.
Stiinta BACAU
View
Live
2015 CLW
Pool C
 
 
19:00Local Time
Dinamo MOSCOW
vs.
Unendo Yamamay BUSTO ARSIZIO
View
Live
2015 CLW
Pool E
 
 
20:30Local Time
Nordmeccanica PIACENZA
vs.
VakifBank ISTANBUL
View
Live
2015 CCW
16th Final
 
 
20:00Local Time
Rocheville LE CANNET
vs.
Galatasaray Daikin ISTANBUL
View
Live
20:30Local Time
VDK GENT Dames
vs.
Olympiacos PIRAEUS
View
Live
18:00Local Time
Tauron MKS DABROWA GORNICZA
vs.
Dinamo Romprest BUCURESTI
View
Live
19:15Local Time
CS Volei Alba BLAJ
vs.
Volley KÖNIZ
View
Live
20:30Local Time
Prosecco Doc-Imoco CONEGLIANO
vs.
Khimik YUZHNY
View
Live
20:30Local Time
Gea Happel Amigos ZOERSEL
vs.
SK UP OLOMOUC
View
Live
18:00Local Time
Lokomotiv BAKU
vs.
Rote Raben VILSBIBURG
View
Live
18:30Local Time
HPK HÄMEENLINNA
vs.
ATSC Sparkasse KLAGENFURT
View
Live
2015 CHW
2nd Round
 
 
19:00Local Time
ZOK Bimal-Jedinstvo BRCKO
vs.
AEK ATHENS
View
Live
18:00Local Time
Teva GÖDÖLLÖ
vs.
Linamar BEKESCSABAI RSE
View
Live
19:00Local Time
Jedinstvo STARA PAZOVA
vs.
OK POREC
View
Live
19:00Local Time
SCHWERINER SC
vs.
VC OUDEGEM
View
Live
19:30Local Time
Alterno APELDOORN
vs.
VC SNEEK
View
Live
20:00Local Time
ASPTT MULHOUSE
vs.
RSR WALFER
View
Live
20:00Local Time
SLIEDRECHT Sport
vs.
Stod Volley STEINKJER
View
Live
19:30Local Time
Kanti SCHAFFHAUSEN
vs.
Oriveden Ponnistus ORIVESI
View
Live
19:00Local Time
Hapoel KFAR SABA
vs.
C.S.U TARGU MURES
View
Live


Calendar
Calendar
Title and navigation
<<<November 2014>>>
November 2014
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
272829303112
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
1234567