Skip Navigation LinksNews > News
News
13/02/2013 11:00
Dutch head coach Edwin Benne draws first list for busy 2013 season
News from the National Federations

Nieuwegein, Netherlands, February 13, 2013. The head coach of the Dutch men’s national team, Edwin Benne, recently issued a list of players that he has retained for the season 2013 where the “Oranjes” will be very busy with a series of international competitions, starting with the first qualification round for the 2014 FIVB World Champs scheduled for May 23-26 in Croatia.
After winning last year’s CEV Volleyball European League, the Netherlands will join this season the FIVB World League playing Canada, Japan, Egypt, Korea and Finland in the prelims. The second major highlight of the season will be the final round of the European Champs with the “Oranjes” that were assigned by the DOL to the preliminary group taking place in Herning (DEN) to play there 2011 European champions Serbia, plus Finland and the winner of the third round home and away matches starring Slovenia and Croatia.
After missing out on the past season, Sjoerd Hoogendoorn – best scorer of the 2010 CEV Junior European Championship in Bobruisk, Belarus – is back in the group with Benne having selected, for the first time, also another youngster, namely Michael Parkinson who is playing this season in Belgium for Noliko MAASEIK. Tony Krolis is not included in the list as he has suffered an injury to his Achilles tendon and his complete recovery for the 2013 season is questionable.
The season will get started with a training camp in Cyprus through April 28-May 12 to get well ready for the first qualification round along the way to the 2014 Worlds where the Netherlands will be playing the hosts of Croatia, plus Bosnia & Herzegovina and Azerbaijan.

The group pre-selected by Benne includes the following players:
Setter: Nico Freriks, Nimir Abdel-Aziz, Daan van Haarlem
Libero: Gijs Jorna, Robbert Andringa
Middle blocker: Rob Bontje, Thomas Koelewijn, Bas van Bemmelen, Michael Parkinson, Wytze Kooistra
Opposite: Niels Klapwijk, Robin Overbeeke, Sjoerd Hoogendoorn
Wing spikers: Jeroen Rauwerdink, Thijs ter Horst, Ewoud Gommans, Jelte Maan, Maarten van Garderen

“This year’s program is a worthy follow-up to a successful 2012 season and provides a major challenge and opportunity for us with a relatively young team to continue to improve. The guys who have contributed to the success of last year are now given the opportunity to play at the highest level” coach Benne says.

News nr. 3631 of 7982
13/02/2013 13:45:00
Accreditation for Boys' Youth European Champs is open
12/02/2013 23:40:00
Rocheville LE CANNET fights bravely, not enough to stop PIACENZA on their way to semis
Advanced Search
From:
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
To:
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
Search for:
select

LiveScore
   
2017 CL M
Pool A
 
 
19:00Local Time
Dinamo MOSCOW
vs.
Noliko MAASEIK
View
Live
2017 CL M
Pool C
 
 
19:30Local Time
Arkas IZMIR
vs.
Zenit KAZAN
View
Live
2017 CL M
Pool E
 
 
17:30Local Time
Halkbank ANKARA
vs.
Sir Sicoma Colussi PERUGIA
View
Live
2017 CC M
32nd Finals
 
 
20:30Local Time
Topvolley Callant ANTWERP
vs.
Mladost Ribola KAŠTELA
View
Live
18:30Local Time
Hurrikaani LOIMAA
vs.
Dobrudja 07 DOBRICH
View
Live
18:00Local Time
Stiinta Explorari BAIA MARE
vs.
Hapoel MATE-ASHER AKKO
View
Live
18:00Local Time
ČEZ KARLOVARSKO
vs.
Selver TALLINN
View
Live
19:00Local Time
OK Mladost BRČKO
vs.
KV PËJA
View
Live
19:00Local Time
Barkom-Kazhany LVIV
vs.
Vojvodina NS Seme NOVI SAD
View
Live
18:30Local Time
Levski SOFIA
vs.
Jedinstvo Bemax BIJELO POLJE
View
Live
2017 CHC M
16th Finals
 
 
19:00Local Time
Legion OBUHOVO
vs.
BATE-BGUFK BORISOV
View
Live
19:00Local Time
Viking TIF BERGEN
vs.
City of EDINBURGH
View
Live
20:30Local Time
Benfica LISBOA
vs.
Biogas Volley NÄFELS
View
Live
18:00Local Time
Spartak MYJAVA
vs.
VCA AMSTETTEN NÖ
View
Live
17:00Local Time
Mladost ZAGREB
vs.
Union Raiffeisen WALDVIERTEL
View
Live
19:30Local Time
Draisma Dynamo APELDOORN
vs.
LAUSANNE UC
View
Live
18:00Local Time
Volei Municipal ZALAU
vs.
MOK Jedinstvo BRČKO
View
Live
16:00Local Time
Studenti TIRANA
vs.
Ziraat Bankasi ANKARA
View
Live


Calendar
Calendar
Title and navigation
<<<December 2016>>>
December 2016
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
2829301234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930311
2345678