Skip Navigation LinksNews > News
News
13/02/2013 11:00
Dutch head coach Edwin Benne draws first list for busy 2013 season
News from the National Federations

Nieuwegein, Netherlands, February 13, 2013. The head coach of the Dutch men’s national team, Edwin Benne, recently issued a list of players that he has retained for the season 2013 where the “Oranjes” will be very busy with a series of international competitions, starting with the first qualification round for the 2014 FIVB World Champs scheduled for May 23-26 in Croatia.
After winning last year’s CEV Volleyball European League, the Netherlands will join this season the FIVB World League playing Canada, Japan, Egypt, Korea and Finland in the prelims. The second major highlight of the season will be the final round of the European Champs with the “Oranjes” that were assigned by the DOL to the preliminary group taking place in Herning (DEN) to play there 2011 European champions Serbia, plus Finland and the winner of the third round home and away matches starring Slovenia and Croatia.
After missing out on the past season, Sjoerd Hoogendoorn – best scorer of the 2010 CEV Junior European Championship in Bobruisk, Belarus – is back in the group with Benne having selected, for the first time, also another youngster, namely Michael Parkinson who is playing this season in Belgium for Noliko MAASEIK. Tony Krolis is not included in the list as he has suffered an injury to his Achilles tendon and his complete recovery for the 2013 season is questionable.
The season will get started with a training camp in Cyprus through April 28-May 12 to get well ready for the first qualification round along the way to the 2014 Worlds where the Netherlands will be playing the hosts of Croatia, plus Bosnia & Herzegovina and Azerbaijan.

The group pre-selected by Benne includes the following players:
Setter: Nico Freriks, Nimir Abdel-Aziz, Daan van Haarlem
Libero: Gijs Jorna, Robbert Andringa
Middle blocker: Rob Bontje, Thomas Koelewijn, Bas van Bemmelen, Michael Parkinson, Wytze Kooistra
Opposite: Niels Klapwijk, Robin Overbeeke, Sjoerd Hoogendoorn
Wing spikers: Jeroen Rauwerdink, Thijs ter Horst, Ewoud Gommans, Jelte Maan, Maarten van Garderen

“This year’s program is a worthy follow-up to a successful 2012 season and provides a major challenge and opportunity for us with a relatively young team to continue to improve. The guys who have contributed to the success of last year are now given the opportunity to play at the highest level” coach Benne says.

News nr. 1673 of 6024
13/02/2013 13:45:00
Accreditation for Boys' Youth European Champs is open
12/02/2013 23:40:00
Rocheville LE CANNET fights bravely, not enough to stop PIACENZA on their way to semis
Advanced Search
From:
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
To:
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
Search for:
select

LiveScore
   
2015 CLW
Pool A
 
 
17:00Local Time
Rabita BAKU
vs.
Dinamo KAZAN
View
Live
17:30Local Time
Agel PROSTEJOV
vs.
Chemik POLICE
View
Live
2015 CLW
Pool B
 
 
19:00Local Time
Fenerbahce Grundig ISTANBUL
vs.
Azeryol BAKU
View
Live
20:00Local Time
NANTES VB
vs.
Stiinta BACAU
View
Live
2015 CLW
Pool C
 
 
19:00Local Time
Dinamo MOSCOW
vs.
Unendo Yamamay BUSTO ARSIZIO
View
Live
2015 CLW
Pool E
 
 
20:30Local Time
Nordmeccanica PIACENZA
vs.
VakifBank ISTANBUL
View
Live
2015 CCW
16th Final
 
 
20:00Local Time
Rocheville LE CANNET
vs.
Galatasaray Daikin ISTANBUL
View
Live
20:30Local Time
VDK GENT Dames
vs.
Olympiacos PIRAEUS
View
Live
18:00Local Time
Tauron MKS DABROWA GORNICZA
vs.
Dinamo Romprest BUCURESTI
View
Live
19:15Local Time
CS Volei Alba BLAJ
vs.
Volley KÖNIZ
View
Live
20:30Local Time
Prosecco Doc-Imoco CONEGLIANO
vs.
Khimik YUZHNY
View
Live
20:30Local Time
Gea Happel Amigos ZOERSEL
vs.
SK UP OLOMOUC
View
Live
18:00Local Time
Lokomotiv BAKU
vs.
Rote Raben VILSBIBURG
View
Live
18:30Local Time
HPK HÄMEENLINNA
vs.
ATSC Sparkasse KLAGENFURT
View
Live
2015 CHW
2nd Round
 
 
19:00Local Time
ZOK Bimal-Jedinstvo BRCKO
vs.
AEK ATHENS
View
Live
18:00Local Time
Teva GÖDÖLLÖ
vs.
Linamar BEKESCSABAI RSE
View
Live
19:00Local Time
Jedinstvo STARA PAZOVA
vs.
OK POREC
View
Live
19:00Local Time
SCHWERINER SC
vs.
VC OUDEGEM
View
Live
19:30Local Time
Alterno APELDOORN
vs.
VC SNEEK
View
Live
20:00Local Time
ASPTT MULHOUSE
vs.
RSR WALFER
View
Live
20:00Local Time
SLIEDRECHT Sport
vs.
Stod Volley STEINKJER
View
Live
19:30Local Time
Kanti SCHAFFHAUSEN
vs.
Oriveden Ponnistus ORIVESI
View
Live
19:00Local Time
Hapoel KFAR SABA
vs.
C.S.U TARGU MURES
View
Live


Calendar
Calendar
Title and navigation
<<<November 2014>>>
November 2014
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
272829303112
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
1234567