Skip Navigation LinksNews > News
News
10/01/2013 12:00
New Year's Volleyball festival turns into huge success in Novi Sad
News from the National Federations

Novi Sad, Serbia, January 10, 2013. The third edition of the so-called “New Year’s Volleyball Festival” held in Novi Sad turned into a major success as the event was joined by 128 teams from Serbia, Russia, Greece, Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia & Herzegovina and the F.Y. Republic of Macedonia. A total of 400 matches were played in three days as 20 courts were set up in 8 different sports halls for players of the youth and pre-youth (also known as “pioneers”) divisions.  
The girls of “Vrbas” claimed the pre-youth tournament by edging in two sets (25-21 and 25-16) their opponents of “Blok Aut” while “Cemp 07” beat “Prvi Tempo” to settle for third. Marina Vitas of “Vrbas” was named MVP of the tournament.
The boys’ pre-youth tournament was claimed by “Zeleznicar” that got past “As” in the final, doing so in straight sets too (25-16 and 25-19). Third place went to “Spartak Lijg” that got past “Futog” with the score of 25-22 and 25-19. Marko Avramovic, representing the likes of the gold medalists, was celebrated as the most valuable player of the competition.

In the youth division, the girls of “Vojvodina” beat “Ruma” in the final 2-1 (23-25, 25-18, and 15-9). Third place was claimed by “Iton Srem Tempo” that got past “Klek” in two sets (25-22, and 25-19). Marija Vujnovic from “Vojvodina” was awarded the MVP trophy.
“Vojvodina NS Seme” triumphed in the boys’ division by edging “As” in the final game (25-12, 19-25, and 15-5). “Srem Iton” got bronze beating “Spartak Lijg” 2-1 (15-25, 25-14, and 15-11).
FIVB Executive Vice President, CEV Senior Vice President and VFS (Volleyball Federation of Serbia) President Aleksandar Boricic awarded Nedjeljko Radovic the prize for the best player of the tournament.

All MVPs of the competition received – apart from a commemorative plate – a pair of sneakers offered by one of the sponsors of the tournament.  

“We have supported this project promoted by the Volleyball Federation of Vojvodina right from the start and we’ll continue to do so also in the future. This is an excellent example of good work for our sport” said Mr. Boricic. “All together we will make the effort to contribute to the additional development of this festival so that it may be included also in the CEV calendar. Once this is done, we may start exploring the possibility to stage the first pre-youth European Champs here in Novi Sad” he concluded.  

News nr. 924 of 2634
10/01/2013 12:17:43
PGE Skra misses out on cup final for first time in 10 years
09/01/2013 22:15:16
Waiting for Playoffs 12 Resovia qualifies for final four of national cup
Advanced Search
From:
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
To:
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
Search for:
select

LiveScore
   
2015 CLW
Pool A
 
 
17:00Local Time
Rabita BAKU
vs.
Dinamo KAZAN
View
Live
17:30Local Time
Agel PROSTEJOV
vs.
Chemik POLICE
View
Live
2015 CLW
Pool B
 
 
19:00Local Time
Fenerbahce Grundig ISTANBUL
vs.
Azeryol BAKU
View
Live
20:00Local Time
NANTES VB
vs.
Stiinta BACAU
View
Live
2015 CLW
Pool C
 
 
19:00Local Time
Dinamo MOSCOW
vs.
Unendo Yamamay BUSTO ARSIZIO
View
Live
2015 CLW
Pool E
 
 
20:30Local Time
Nordmeccanica PIACENZA
vs.
VakifBank ISTANBUL
View
Live
2015 CCW
16th Final
 
 
20:00Local Time
Rocheville LE CANNET
vs.
Galatasaray Daikin ISTANBUL
View
Live
20:30Local Time
VDK GENT Dames
vs.
Olympiacos PIRAEUS
View
Live
18:00Local Time
Tauron MKS DABROWA GORNICZA
vs.
Dinamo Romprest BUCURESTI
View
Live
19:15Local Time
CS Volei Alba BLAJ
vs.
Volley KÖNIZ
View
Live
20:30Local Time
Prosecco Doc-Imoco CONEGLIANO
vs.
Khimik YUZHNY
View
Live
20:30Local Time
Gea Happel Amigos ZOERSEL
vs.
SK UP OLOMOUC
View
Live
18:00Local Time
Lokomotiv BAKU
vs.
Rote Raben VILSBIBURG
View
Live
18:30Local Time
HPK HÄMEENLINNA
vs.
ATSC Sparkasse KLAGENFURT
View
Live
2015 CHW
2nd Round
 
 
19:00Local Time
ZOK Bimal-Jedinstvo BRCKO
vs.
AEK ATHENS
View
Live
18:00Local Time
Teva GÖDÖLLÖ
vs.
Linamar BEKESCSABAI RSE
View
Live
19:00Local Time
Jedinstvo STARA PAZOVA
vs.
OK POREC
View
Live
19:00Local Time
SCHWERINER SC
vs.
VC OUDEGEM
View
Live
19:30Local Time
Alterno APELDOORN
vs.
VC SNEEK
View
Live
20:00Local Time
ASPTT MULHOUSE
vs.
RSR WALFER
View
Live
20:00Local Time
SLIEDRECHT Sport
vs.
Stod Volley STEINKJER
View
Live
19:30Local Time
Kanti SCHAFFHAUSEN
vs.
Oriveden Ponnistus ORIVESI
View
Live
19:00Local Time
Hapoel KFAR SABA
vs.
C.S.U TARGU MURES
View
Live


Calendar
Calendar
Title and navigation
<<<November 2014>>>
November 2014
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
272829303112
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
1234567