Skip Navigation LinksNews > News
News
08/01/2013 10:00
Starting field for youth final rounds is completed, Austria the major surprise
2013 CEV Youth Volleyball European Championship - Boys & Girls

Luxembourg, January 8, 2013. As the ten qualifying events were completed on Monday after five days where Europe’s next golden generation showcased their skills, fighting spirit and potential, the starting field for the final round of the 2013 CEV Youth Volleyball European Championship is finally determined.
As for the boys’ competition that is set to run through April 12-21 in Laktasi (BIH) and Beograd (SRB), the 2011 European champions/organizers of Serbia plus the hosts of Bosnia and Herzegovina are joined by the first and second ranked teams of the various Pools that were played through January 3-7 and namely: Italy and France (from Pool A), Russia and Slovenia (Pool B), Poland and Bulgaria (Pool C), Turkey and Austria (from Pool D) as well as by Belgium and Finland that finished first and second respectively in Pool E. The real surprise of the qualification rounds was provided by Austria’s boys (pictured) who made it through a very demanding group that did include also the likes of Spain and the Netherlands to celebrate their third appearance ever in the final round of the Championship after the previous generations had finished 10th in 2007 and 2009.      

As for the girls’ Championship whose final round is scheduled for March 29-April 7 in Bar (MNE) and Kladovo (SRB), the hosting countries – Montenegro and Serbia – plus the 2011 European champions of Turkey are joined by the winners of the five qualification tournaments – i.e. Italy, Germany, Poland, Slovenia and France – plus the four best placed runners-up – Russia, Czech Republic, the Netherlands and Greece – determined following discarding the results of the matches played with the last-ranked teams in those Pools containing six teams.

The Drawing of Lots to assign the 12 participating teams to the two preliminary Pools of the respective final round is set to take place this coming January 18 in Beograd. The top six of the CEV Youth Volleyball European Championship will eventually represent Europe at the 2013 Youth Worlds scheduled for later this summer in Tijuana & Mexicali (Mexico, boys, June 27-July 7) and Nakhon Ratchasima (Thailand, girls, July 5-14).

Click here for more info, including detailed results, standings, stats and much more

News nr. 1721 of 6024
10/01/2013 13:00:00
Pools and calendar for 2013 European League are fixed
08/01/2013 09:30:00
Germany and Czech Republic complete starting field of girls' final round
Advanced Search
From:
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
To:
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
Search for:
select

LiveScore
   
2015 CLW
Pool A
 
 
17:00Local Time
Rabita BAKU
vs.
Dinamo KAZAN
View
Live
17:30Local Time
Agel PROSTEJOV
vs.
Chemik POLICE
View
Live
2015 CLW
Pool B
 
 
19:00Local Time
Fenerbahce Grundig ISTANBUL
vs.
Azeryol BAKU
View
Live
20:00Local Time
NANTES VB
vs.
Stiinta BACAU
View
Live
2015 CLW
Pool C
 
 
19:00Local Time
Dinamo MOSCOW
vs.
Unendo Yamamay BUSTO ARSIZIO
View
Live
2015 CLW
Pool E
 
 
20:30Local Time
Nordmeccanica PIACENZA
vs.
VakifBank ISTANBUL
View
Live
2015 CCW
16th Final
 
 
20:00Local Time
Rocheville LE CANNET
vs.
Galatasaray Daikin ISTANBUL
View
Live
20:30Local Time
VDK GENT Dames
vs.
Olympiacos PIRAEUS
View
Live
18:00Local Time
Tauron MKS DABROWA GORNICZA
vs.
Dinamo Romprest BUCURESTI
View
Live
19:15Local Time
CS Volei Alba BLAJ
vs.
Volley KÖNIZ
View
Live
20:30Local Time
Prosecco Doc-Imoco CONEGLIANO
vs.
Khimik YUZHNY
View
Live
20:30Local Time
Gea Happel Amigos ZOERSEL
vs.
SK UP OLOMOUC
View
Live
18:00Local Time
Lokomotiv BAKU
vs.
Rote Raben VILSBIBURG
View
Live
18:30Local Time
HPK HÄMEENLINNA
vs.
ATSC Sparkasse KLAGENFURT
View
Live
2015 CHW
2nd Round
 
 
19:00Local Time
ZOK Bimal-Jedinstvo BRCKO
vs.
AEK ATHENS
View
Live
18:00Local Time
Teva GÖDÖLLÖ
vs.
Linamar BEKESCSABAI RSE
View
Live
19:00Local Time
Jedinstvo STARA PAZOVA
vs.
OK POREC
View
Live
19:00Local Time
SCHWERINER SC
vs.
VC OUDEGEM
View
Live
19:30Local Time
Alterno APELDOORN
vs.
VC SNEEK
View
Live
20:00Local Time
ASPTT MULHOUSE
vs.
RSR WALFER
View
Live
20:00Local Time
SLIEDRECHT Sport
vs.
Stod Volley STEINKJER
View
Live
19:30Local Time
Kanti SCHAFFHAUSEN
vs.
Oriveden Ponnistus ORIVESI
View
Live
19:00Local Time
Hapoel KFAR SABA
vs.
C.S.U TARGU MURES
View
Live


Calendar
Calendar
Title and navigation
<<<November 2014>>>
November 2014
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
272829303112
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
1234567