Skip Navigation LinksNews > News
News
15/11/2012 00:17
"Atomic class" to help get school pupils feel and enjoy the spirit of Volleyball
News from the clubs

Sopot, Poland, November 15, 2012. The match played by Poland’s Atom Trefl SOPOT this past Tuesday against Rabita BAKU for the prelims of the 2013 CEV Volleyball Champions League wasn’t special just for the quality of the players who joined the game. It also did mark the premiere of the special program “Atomic class” which is conceived to attract as many youngsters as possible to Volleyball.
As its name suggests, this action is specifically conceived for schools and on the official website of the club teachers are able to retrieve special materials dedicated to the various matches that are included in the schedule of Atom Trefl for this season. Special tickets – whose price stands at 0,50 € - are available for school pupils and among the various classes signing up to join this program, the most numerous group will eventually receive special gifts and enjoy the chance to attend a training session with Poland’s national champions.
“This program is meant to showcase to young people the true spirit of Volleyball and encourage them to take up some physical activity” say local officials in Sopot. “Atomic class is the best way to show them that only with hard work and the right fighting spirit they can achieve something special in their lives”.
As Atom Trefl SOPOT played Rabita BAKU on Tuesday, more than 200 school pupils from towns and villages of the Pomerania Region were in attendance at Ergo Arena.

News nr. 1034 of 2649
15/11/2012 15:00:00
Volleyball and football players join special action to help Kasia Mozdzen
14/11/2012 12:00:00
Vital Heynen appointed head coach of Turkish club
Advanced Search
From:
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
To:
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
Search for:
select

LiveScore
   
2015 CLM
Pool A
 
 
19:00Local Time
#Dragons LUGANO
vs.
Copra Volley PIACENZA
View
Live
2015 CLM
Pool C
 
 
20:00Local Time
ACH Volley LJUBLJANA
vs.
Budvanska Rivijera BUDVA
Live
2015 CLM
Pool D
 
 
20:25Local Time
Posojilnica AICH/DOB
vs.
Zenit KAZAN
Live
2015 CLM
Pool E
 
 
19:00Local Time
Belogorie BELGOROD
vs.
Cucine Lube TREIA
View
Live
20:30Local Time
PARIS Volley
vs.
Fenerbahce SK. ISTANBUL
Live
2015 CLM
Pool F
 
 
18:00Local Time
PGE Skra BELCHATOW
vs.
Hypo Tirol INNSBRUCK
View
Live
18:00Local Time
Jihostroj CESKE BUDEJOVICE
vs.
Precura ANTWERP
View
Live
2015 CLM
Pool G
 
 
19:00Local Time
Halkbank ANKARA
vs.
TOURS VB
View
Live
20:30Local Time
Sir Safety PERUGIA
vs.
Noliko MAASEIK
Live
2015 CCM
8th Final
 
 
19:00Local Time
Maccabi TEL AVIV
vs.
Energy T.I. Diatec TRENTINO
View
Live
20:30Local Time
Volley behappy2 ASSE-LENNIK
vs.
Lokomotiv KHARKIV
Live
17:00Local Time
ISTANBUL BBSK
vs.
Draisma Dynamo APELDOORN
View
Live
19:00Local Time
Landstede ZWOLLE
vs.
Dinamo MOSCOW
View
Live
19:30Local Time
TV Ingersoll BÜHL
vs.
Spacer's TOULOUSE VB
View
Live
19:30Local Time
Arkas IZMIR
vs.
GFC AJACCIO
View
Live
2015CHCM
2nd Round
 
 
20:00Local Time
CMC RAVENNA
vs.
View
Live
2015CHCM
16th Final
 
 
20:30Local Time
CMC RAVENNA
vs.
Bigbank TARTU
Live
19:00Local Time
Ethnikos ALEXANDROUPOLIS
vs.
Selver TALLINN
View
Live
20:30Local Time
Benfica LISBOA
vs.
Partizan Vizura BEOGRAD
Live
20:00Local Time
MOK Jedinstvo BRCKO
vs.
Galatasaray FXTCR ISTANBUL
View
Live
18:00Local Time
Chemes SPISSKA NOVA VES
vs.
MOK ROVINJ
View
Live
19:30Local Time
VC STRASSEN
vs.
OK Mladost BRCKO
View
Live
19:30Local Time
Biogas Volley NÄFELS
vs.
Maliye Milli Piyango ANKARA
View
Live
19:00Local Time
Stroitel MINSK
vs.
Tiikerit KOKKOLA
View
Live
2015 CCW
8th Final
 
 
18:00Local Time
CS Volei Alba BLAJ
vs.
Tauron MKS DABROWA GORNICZA
View
Live
18:00Local Time
Nova KBM Branik MARIBOR
vs.
Prosecco Doc-Imoco CONEGLIANO
View
Live
18:00Local Time
Lokomotiv BAKU
vs.
Crvena Zvezda BEOGRAD
View
Live
18:30Local Time
HPK HÄMEENLINNA
vs.
Dinamo KRASNODAR
View
Live
2015 CHW
16th Final
 
 
18:00Local Time
BURSA BBSK
vs.
SK UP OLOMOUC
View
Live
17:30Local Time
ZOK Bimal-Jedinstvo BRCKO
vs.
Orbita ZTMC-ZNU ZAPOROZHYE
View
Live
19:00Local Time
Jedinstvo STARA PAZOVA
vs.
Rote Raben VILSBIBURG
View
Live
20:30Local Time
Asterix KIELDRECHT
vs.
ATSC Sparkasse KLAGENFURT
Live
19:30Local Time
Alterno APELDOORN
vs.
VDK GENT Dames
View
Live
20:00Local Time
ASPTT MULHOUSE
vs.
Igor Gorgonzola NOVARA
Live
19:30Local Time
Volley KÖNIZ
vs.
Azerrail BAKU
Live
20:00Local Time
Calcit KAMNIK
vs.
Stod Volley STEINKJER
Live
19:30Local Time
Kanti SCHAFFHAUSEN
vs.
HAIFA VC
View
Live
19:00Local Time
Askö LINZ-STEG
vs.
Uralochka-NTMK EKATERINBURG
View
Live


Calendar
Calendar
Title and navigation
<<<December 2014>>>
December 2014
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
24252627282930
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930311234