Skip Navigation LinksNews > News
News
08/10/2012 10:00
Dinamo MOSCOW wins international tournament in Istanbul
News from the clubs

Istanbul, Turkey, October 8, 2012. Dinamo MOSCOW claimed the three-day long tournament that was held this past weekend in Istanbul and hosted by Eczacibasi VitrA ISTANBUL.
Dinamo started out by edging Rabita BAKU of Azerbaijan on Friday (30-28, 25-21, 21-25, 23-25, and 15-11) before cruising past the hosts of Eczacibasi with the score of 3:1 (19-25, 25-21, 26-24, and 25-22). In the last day of the competition, i.e. on Sunday, Dinamo downed also TED ANKARA Kolejliler in straight sets (25-17, 25-22, and 25-22) to finish atop of the charts while Eczacibasi did eventually finish second after edging the 2011 club world champions of Rabita BAKU in three sets as well (25-20, 25-22, and 25-17).  
“The level of this tournament was very high and it turned into a perfect opportunity for all teams to see where they stand and analyze their strengths and weaknesses before the start of the season” says Eczacibasi head coach Lorenzo Micelli. “We sincerely appreciate the efforts of all teams that came to Istanbul to join us”.
A member of the Eczacibasi Sports Club Board of Administration, Sacit Basmaci, awarded Dinamo with the trophy for the winners of the tournament while the remaining participating teams received commemorative plates.

Final standing

1. Dinamo MOSCOW (RUS)
2. Eczacibasi VitrA ISTANBUL (TUR)
3. Rabita BAKU (AZE)
4. TED ANKARA Kolejliler (TUR)

News nr. 634 of 1077
08/10/2012 18:00:00
Fan day turns into fun day in Friedrichshafen
07/10/2012 16:00:00
Polish champions ready for new challenges
Advanced Search
From:
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
To:
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
Search for:
select

LiveScore
   
2015 CLM
Pool B
 
 
19:00Local Time
Lokomotiv NOVOSIBIRSK
vs.
JASTRZEBSKI Wegiel
View
Live
19:00Local Time
Marek Union-Ivkoni DUPNITSA
vs.
CAI TERUEL
View
Live
2015 CLM
Pool C
 
 
19:30Local Time
BERLIN Recycling Volleys
vs.
Asseco Resovia RZESZOW
View
Live
2015 CLM
Pool D
 
 
18:00Local Time
Olympiacos PIRAEUS
vs.
VfB FRIEDRICHSHAFEN
Live
2015 CCM
8th Final
 
 
18:30Local Time
VaLePa SASTAMALA
vs.
Zaksa KEDZIERZYN-KOZLE
View
Live
2015CHCM
16th Final
 
 
20:00Local Time
Abiant Lycurgus GRONINGEN
vs.
Fatra ZLIN
View
Live
20:30Local Time
Fonte Bastardo AZORES
vs.
Volejbal BRNO
View
Live
2015 CCW
8th Final
 
 
20:30Local Time
Gea Happel Amigos ZOERSEL
vs.
PGE Atom Trefl SOPOT
View
Live
2015 CHW
16th Final
 
 
18:00Local Time
Khimik YUZHNY
vs.
TSV DÜDINGEN
Live
19:40Local Time
Hapoel KFAR SABA
vs.
Rocheville LE CANNET
View
Live


Calendar
Calendar
Title and navigation
<<<December 2014>>>
December 2014
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
24252627282930
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930311234