Skip Navigation Links
Competition Format
COMPETITION FORMAT
General Information

33 National Federations have entered the 2016 CEV U20 Men Volleyball European Championship.

Official Competition Hashtag:
#EuroVolleyU20M


Bulgaria will organise the Final Round and is therefore directly qualified to it.  All other teams must qualify through the qualification.

1st Round
With 33 teams registering for this European Championship, 6 will compete in two 1st Round tournaments consisting of 3 teams.

  Both 1st placed teams will qualify to the 2nd Round.

The 1st Round dates are scheduled to be the: 7th – 10th January 2016.

2nd Round
28 teams will compete in the 2nd Round, where each of the 7 pools will have 4 teams.

The 1st placed teams of each pool (A-B-C-D-E-F-G) will qualify directly for the Final Round.

The 2nd placed teams of each pool (A-B-C-D-E-F-G), and the 3rd placed team with the best score, will qualify for the 3rd Round.

The 2nd Round dates are scheduled to be the: 31st March - 3rd April 2016.

3rd Round

The 3rd Round will consist of 2 tournaments (H-I) of 4 teams.

The 1st and 2nd placed teams of each Pool (H-I) will qualify for the Final Round.

The 3rd Round dates are scheduled to be the 7th - 10th July 2016.

Final Round
The Final Round will be hosted by Bulgaria from 2nd-10th September, 2016 with 12 teams set to battle for the title of European Champion.


Useful e-books:

To see the full CEV Volleyball Competitions Regulations: CLICK HERE

To see the full Official Communications: CLICK HERE

To see the CEV Organisers Regulations and Guidelines for National Federations: CLICK HERE





If you have any questions please contact the CEV Volleyball Department (championships@cev.lu)
 
Latest News

Competition Overview
1st Round
From 07/01/2016 to 10/01/2016
2nd Round
From 31/03/2016 to 03/04/2016
3rd Round
From 07/07/2016 to 10/07/2016
Final Round in BUL
From 02/09/2016 to 10/09/2016

LiveScore
There are no matches appointed for today


Photogallery
10/09/16
JMF-38-POLAND vs UKRAINE

Individual Awards
MVP

PLOTNYTSKYI Oleh
UKRAINE
Best Setter

SBERTOLI Riccardo
ITALY
Best Opposite

ZIOBROWSKI Jakub
POLAND
Best Middle Blocker

KONONOV Aleksei
RUSSIA
Best Middle Blocker

GALASSI Gianluca
ITALY
Best Outside Spiker

PLOTNYTSKYI Oleh
UKRAINE
Best Outside Spiker

KWOLEK Bartosz
POLAND
Best Libero

DRAMOV Stanislav
BULGARIA